On this page...


They include the major supporters of the 30th Anniversary Development Project, supporters of Fellowships and Grants Program, Life Members who have each given or pledged $100,000 or more, Members who give $1,000 or more each year, and Friends who donate other amounts. If it were not for our donor support, LIRS could not continue to operate. 

Why donate?

Supporters of the Lizard Island Fellowships and Grants Program

  • Members of the Lizard Island Reef Research Foundation
  • The Ian Potter Foundation
  • Hermon Slade Raiatea Foundation
  • Estate of the late Sir John and Lady Proud
  • Yulgilbar Foundation
  • Teakle Foundation
  • Rossi Foundation

Find out more about Lizard Island Fellowships and Grants

Patrons

Our Patrons are people and organisations who have provided outstanding support to Lizard Island research over the years and who we continue to call upon for occasional wise counsel.

  • Andrew Green
  • Des Griffin AM
  • Raymond Kirby AO
  • Jacqueline Loomis
  • The Ian Potter Foundation
  • Robert Purves AM
  • Frank Talbot AM
  • Thyne Reid Foundation

Life Members

  • Peter Teakle
  • Ken Coles AM and Rowena Danziger AM
  • Susan Maple-Brown AM
  • Vivian and Wendy King
  • Paul and Lucie Slade
  • Michael and Catherine Batten
  • Jim and Nancy Bildner
  • David and Daniela Shannon

Members

Listed below are Members who made donations in the 2017 Financial Year. We also appreciate the support of those Members who have asked to remain anonymous, those who have provided support in previous years and those who have become Members or renewed their support in the current year. 

Donate and become a Member now

  • Mrs. Antionette Albert
  • Hugh Allen and Judith Ainge
  • Terrey Arcus
  • David and Megan Armstrong
  • Tass and Chrisanthy Atgemis
  • Apollo Sports Company
  • Philip Bacon AM
  • Steven Balicki and Audrey Lyon
  • Balnaves Foundation
  • Greer and Jay Banyer
  • Ken and Roddy Bell
  • Peter and Penny Berents
  • Bill and Annette Blinco
  • Graham Bradley AM and Charlene Bradley
  • S.L. Bray Memorial Foundation
  • Ben Carroll
  • John Charrington and Pamela McBride
  • Shirley Coles
  • John and Chris Collingwood
  • Peter Curry and Penny Davis
  • Delaware North Australia Parks and Resorts
  • Dennis and Susan Deane
  • Christopher Dibden
  • Percy and Nicola Ellis
  • Mark and Annie Fesq
  • Michael Fordham and Georgie Haysom
  • Don Fry AO and Susan Fry
  • James and Leonie Furber
  • Belinda Gibson
  • Chris Goatley
  • John and Margie Goodall
  • Andrew Green and Colette Garnsey OAM
  • Geoff and Elisabeth Haddy
  • Mike and Louise Hamshere
  • Hanlon Foundation
  • Ronnie Harding and Derek Anderson
  • Paul and Gail Harris
  • Chestnut Tree Foundation, Hartog family
  • Bill and Alison Hayward
  • Kate Hayward
  • Estate of the Late Geraldine Haworth
  • Jane Hemstritch
  • John Higgins and Jodie Maunder
  • Greg and Gina Hooper
  • The Ian Potter Foundation
  • The John Villiers Trust
  • Elizabeth and Robert Johnson
  • Chris Joscelyne
  • James N. Kirby Foundation
  • James Kirby and Claire Wivell Plater
  • Raymond Kirby AO and Deidre Kirby
  • Catherine Livingstone AO and Michael Satterthwaite
  • Mrs. Juliet Lockhart
  • Diccon and Elizabeth Loxton
  • Macquarie Group Foundation
  • Madden Sainsbury Foundation
  • Patrick and Janice Mannix
  • Maple-Brown Family Foundation
  • Robert and Sarah McKay
  • Ian and Margaret McKellar
  • Gordon Moffatt AM 
  • Lynton and Susan Morgan
  • David and Barbara Mortimer
  • John and Jacqui Mullen
  • Gretel Packer
  • Mrs. Roslyn Packer AC
  • Peters Family Foundation
  • Tony and Heather Power
  • John and Laurine Proud Family Estate Trust No. 1
  • Robert Purves AM
  • Raymond E. Purves Foundation
  • Thyne Reid Foundation
  • Peter Rockey and Patricia Roberts
  • Rossi Foundation
  • Alan and Lynne Rydge
  • Rolf and Lee Schimann
  • David and Daniela Shannon
  • Simon Shannon
  • John Sharpe and Claire Armstrong
  • Graham Sherry OAM and Kim Olzak
  • Charlie Shuetrim AM and Sandy Shuetrim
  • Geoffrey Shuetrim and Alex Heath
  • David and Vanessa Shuetrim
  • Nell and Hermon Slade Trust
  • Hermon Slade Raiatea Foundation
  • Dick and Pip Smith Foundation
  • Josh and Erica Stewart
  • John and Christina Stitt
  • Jane Taylor and Scott Malcolm
  • Teakle Foundation
  • Robert and Kyrenia Thomas
  • Lyle Vail AM and Anne Hoggett AM
  • Jol and Jane Valentine
  • John Villiers Trust
  • Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation
  • Rob and Bron Wannan
  • Helen Wellings
  • Sarah Whyte
  • Brooks Wilson AM and Ann Wilson
  • Bill Winning
  • Sue Woodhead
  • Yulgilbar Foundation
  • Virginia and Rob Zink