The nest of the Splendid Fairy-wren is so small that the female's long tail is bent during incubation.
The breeding plumage of the male Splendid Fairy-wren is predominantly blue, varying from cobalt-blue in the east of its range to violet-blue in the west.It has black bands at the base of the tail (absent in the violet-blue birds), across the breast and from the beak, through the eyes to join a band across the back of its neck. Its crown and cheek patches are paler blue. Wings and long tail are brown with a blue wash. His beak is black and his legs and feet are brown-grey. In non-breeding plumage, called eclipse, he is very similar to the female, being pale brown above and buff to white underneath although he retains the blue wash on wings and tail. The female does not have the blue wash on her wings, but does have a reddish-tan line from beak to eye that extends into a ring around her eye. Her beak is reddish-tan.
Splendid Fairy-wrens live in arid to semi-arid areas, in mostly dense shrublands or woodlands of acacia, and mallee eucalypt with dense shrubs.
These birds are widely distributed across Australia in two areas. One area is from about Shark Bay south through Western Australia, through South Australia, except the coast, to about the Flinders Ranges and the southern and central parts of Northern Territory. The eastern area include South Australia from the Flinders Ranges, the far north-western tip of Victoria, New South Wales east to about Moree and Balranald and south central Queensland.
These birds are mostly sedentary, defending a territory all year, but the younger females may disperse to another territory. In some areas they are semi-nomadic, depending on local conditions.
Feeding and diet
Like most of the fairy-wrens, Splendid Fairy-wrens eat mostly insects and forage on both the ground and in shrubs. They live in groups which forage together.
A rapid series of slightly metallic, high-pitched pips that blend into an 'undulating' call.
The Splendid Fairy-wren female builds an oval domed nest of dry grass, strips of bark and rootlets, with an entrance two thirds of the way up one side. The female is the only member of the group to incubate the eggs, but all members of the group feed the chicks.
- Breeding Season: mostly September-December, but can extend from August to April.
- Clutch size: 2-4, mostly 3
- Incubation: 15 days
- Time in nest: 11 days
As with so many species, clearing of habitat is a major negative impact for the Splendid Fairy-wren. Cats and foxes also prey on them and they are often hit by vehicles as they are not strong fliers.
- Pizzey, G. and Knight, F. 1997. Field Guide to the Birds of Australia. Angus and Robertson, Sydney.
- Higgins, P.J. and J.M. Peter (eds) 2002. Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic Birds, Volume 6: Pardalotes to Shrike-thrushes. Oxford University Press, Melbourne.