Past Winners & Finalists (Eureka Prizes)

From 1990 to the present. *Page under construction - see below for contact details*

2014

RESEARCH & INNOVATION
NSW Office of Environment and Heritage Eureka Prize for Environmental Research

Winner
Professor Graham Edgar and Dr Rick Stuart-Smith, University of Tasmania
Finalists
The IUCN Red List of Ecosystems Team, University of New South Wales
The Mallee Fire and Biodiversity Project Team, La Trobe University and Deakin University

University of New South Wales Eureka Prize for Excellence in Interdisciplinary Scientific Research
Winner
SEARCH Project, University of Melbourne 
Finalists
The AIBL Research Team, CSIRO, National Ageing Research Institute, Howard Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health, Austin Health and Edith Cowan University
Professor Justin Gooding, Professor Katharina Gaus and Dr Peter Reece, University of New South Wales

Australian Infectious Diseases Research Centre Eureka Prize for Infectious Diseases Research
Winner
Hendra Virus Research Team, CSIRO 
Finalists
Professor Elizabeth Hartland and Dr Jaclyn Pearson, University of Melbourne
Magic Glasses, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute and University of Queensland

ANSTO Eureka Prize for Innovative Use of Technology
Winner
DIY Droplet Lens, Garvan Institute of Medical Research and Australian National University
Finalists
FREO2, University of Melbourne and DETECT Australia
Monash Engineering, Monash University

Macquarie University Eureka Prize for Outstanding Early Career Researcher
Winner
Associate Professor Simon Ho, University of Sydney
Finalists
The Extremes Team, University of New South Wales
Associate Professor Richard Payne, University of Sydney

Defence Science and Technology Organisation Eureka Prize for Outstanding Science in Safeguarding Australia
Winner
Tim Lyons, One Atmosphere

University of New South Wales Eureka Prize for Scientific Research
Winner
B-cell Team, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Finalists
EarthByte, University of Sydney
Professor Steven Sherwood, University of New South Wales

Department of Agriculture Landcare Eureka Prize for Sustainable Agriculture
Winner
Dr John Kirkegaard and Dr James Hunt, CSIRO and Stuart Kearns, Grains Research and Development Corporation
Finalists
EverGraze, Future Farm Industries CRC
Professor Richard Oliver, Dr Caroline Moffat, Dr Kar-Chun Tan, Kasia Clarke and Dr Huyen Phan, Curtin University

LEADERSHIP
3M Eureka Prize for Emerging Leader in Science

Winner
Dr Adriana Downie, Pacific Pyrolysis Pty Ltd
Finalist
Dr Ravi Bakaraju, Brien Holden Vision Institute

CSIRO Eureka Prize for Leadership in Science
Winner
Professor Terence Speed, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical ResearchFinalists
Professor Hugh Durrant-Whyte, National ICT Australia (NICTA)
Professor Michelle Simmons, University of New South Wales

University of Technology, Sydney Eureka Prize for Outstanding Mentor of Young Researchers
Winner
Professor Maree Teesson, Centre of Research Excellence in Mental Health and Substance Use, University of New South Wales
Finalists
Associate Professor Lynn Corcoran, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Professor Bob Williamson, University of Melbourne

SCIENCE COMMUNICATION & JOURNALISM
Australian Government Eureka Prize for Promoting Understanding of Australian Science Research

Winner
Professor Lesley Hughes, Macquarie University
Finalists
Professor Philip Batterham, University of Melbourne
Associate Professor Darren Curnoe, University of New South Wales

Australian Government Eureka Prize for Science Journalism
Winner
Sonya Pemberton, Genepool Productions
Finalists
Sally Ingleton, 360 Degree Films
Michael Slezak, New Scientist

New Scientist Eureka Prize for Science Photography
First
Wheat Through the Looking Glass, Dr Mark Talbot, CSIRO Plant Industry
Second
Unravelling a Basket Star, Charles Tambiah, Australian National University
Third
Alfred Manta Feeding, Gary Cranitch, Queensland Museum
Highly commended
Nanoparticle Planet, Michael Bradshaw
Bolt Out of the Blue, Peter Enright
The Face of a Moth, Ralph Grimm
Flight of the Samara, Phred Petersen, RMIT University
Probing the Breast in 3D, Dr Anne Rios, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
An Ancient Landscape for Modern Science, Pete Wheeler, International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research
Thorny Problems, Richard Wylie, Euakafa Island Research Centre

SCHOOL SCIENCE
University of Sydney Sleek Geeks Science Eureka Prize - Primary

First
The Sound of Music, Harry Driessen, Croydon Public School, NSW
Second
What Colour is a Tree in the Dark? Ella Cuthbert, Majura Primary, ACT 

University of Sydney Sleek Geeks Science Eureka Prize - Primary
First
Phantom Limbs, Jackson Huang, Queensland Academy for Science, Mathematics and Technology, Qld
Second
Epigenetics, Jackson McDonald, Varsity College, Qld
Third
The Mystery of Lichen, Mikali Anagnostis, St Philip's Christian College, NSW

**************************************************

2013

RESEARCH & INNOVATION
NSW Office of Environment and Heritage Eureka Prize for Environmental Research
Winner
Professor Chris Johnson, University of Tasmania; Dr Michael Letnic, University of New South Wales; Dr Euan Ritchie, Deakin University; Dr Arian Wallach, James Cook University; and Adam O'Neill, Evelyn Downs Station
Finalists
Dr David Post and Dr Francis Chiew, CSIRO; Dr Bertrand Timbal and Dr Harry Hendon, Bureau of Meteorology
Dr Jason Sharples, University of New South Wales; and Richard McRae, ACT Emergency Services Agency

University of New South Wales Eureka Prize for Excellence in Interdisciplinary Scientific Research
Winner
Quantum Bio-probes, University of Melbourne
Finalists
Bionic Vision Australia, Bionics Institute, Centre for Eye Research Australia, NICTA, Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital, University of Melbourne and University of New South Wales
Scientia Professor Justin Gooding, Professor Katharina Gaus and Dr Peter Reece, University of New South Wales

Australian Infectious Diseases Research Centre Eureka Prize for Infectious Diseases Research
Winner
Professor Scott O'Neill, Monash University; Professor Ary Hoffmann, University of Melbourne; Professor Scott Ritchie, James Cook University; Dr Elizabeth McGraw, Monash University; Dr Luciano Moreira, Oswaldo Cruz Foundation; and Professor Brian Kay, Queensland Institute of Medical Research
Finalists
CSIRO Emerging Bat Virology, CSIRO Australian Animal Health Laboratory
Dr Thomas Gebhardt, Dr Scott Mueller and Dr Laura Mackay, University of Melbourne

ANSTO Eureka Prize for Innovative Use of Technology
Winner
Zebedee Team, CSIRO
Finalists
Winthrop Professor David Sampson, Research Associate Professor Robert McLaughlin and Winthrop Professor Christobel Saunders, University of Western Australia
UTS-RMS Bridge Maintenance Robot Project Team, University of Technology, Sydney and NSW Roads and Maritime Services

NSW Health Jamie Callachor Eureka Prize for Medical Research Translation
Winner
Professor Steve Wilton and Professor Sue Fletcher, Murdoch University
Finalists
Associate Professor Robert Cowan, The HEARing CRC and HEARworks Pty Ltd; and Adjunct Professor Harvey Dillon, National Acoustic Laboratories
Professor Michelle Haber and Professor Murray Norris, Children's Cancer Institute Australia, and Professor Glenn Marshall, Sydney Children's Hospital

Defence Science and Technology Organisation Eureka Prize for Outstanding Science in Safeguarding Australia
Winner
DMTC Armour Applications Program, Defence Materials Technology Centre
Finalist
Professor Vijay Varadharajan, Macquarie University

Macquarie University Eureka Prize for Outstanding Young Researcher
Winner
Dr Kerrie Wilson, University of Queensland
Finalists
Dr Angus Johnston, Monash University and University of Melbourne
Associate Professor Richard Payne, University of Sydney

University of New South Wales Eureka Prize for Scientific Research
Winner
Dr Lars Kjer-Nielsen and Professor James McCluskey, University of Melbourne, and Professor Jamie Rossjohn, Monash University
Finalists
Professor Geraint Lewis, University of Sydney, and Dr Anthony Conn, Macquarie University and University of Sydney
Professor Gordon Lynch, University of Melbourne, and Professor Mark Febbraio, Baker IDI Heart and Diabetes Institute

Caring for our Country Landcare Eureka Prize for Sustainable Agriculture
Winner
The Future Farm Industries CRC Enrich Project Team, CSIRO, University of Western Australia and South Australian Research and Development Institute
Finalists
The Cattle Methane Team, NSW Department of Primary Industries and University of New England
Transformational Adaptation Research Group, CSIRO and University of Melbourne

LEADERSHIP & COMMERCIALISATION
Rio Tinto Eureka Prize for Commercialisation of Innovation

Winner
Scanalyse/Outotec, Scanalyse Pty Ltd/Outotec and Curtin University
Finalists
OneSteel, OneSteel and University of New South Wales
The WaveShaper Team, CUDOS at University of Sydney and Finisar Australia

3M Eureka Prize for Emerging Leader in Science
Winner
Associate Professor David Wilson, University of New South Wales
Finalists
Dr Melanie Bishop, Macquarie University
Dr Tara Murphy, University of Sydney

CSIRO Eureka Prize for Leadership in Science
Winner
Professor Frank Caruso, University of Melbourne
Finalists
Professor Craig Simmons, Flinders University and National Centre for Groundwater Research and Training
Professor Michelle Simmons, University of New South Wales

University of Technology, Sydney Eureka Prize for Outstanding Mentor of Young Researchers
Winner
Professor Rick Shine AM FAA, University of Sydney
Finalists
Professor Maria Forsyth, Deakin University
Professor Robert Williamson AO FRS FAA, University of Melbourne

SCIENCE COMMUNICATION & JOURNALISM
Australian Government Eureka Prize for Promoting Understanding of Australian Science Research

Winner
Professor Rob Brooks, University of New South Wales
Finalists
Professor Philip Batterham, University of Melbourne
Professor Steve Simpson, University of Sydney

Australian Government Eureka Prize for Science Journalism
Winner
Ian Townsend, ABC
Finalists
The Checkout, Jigsaw Dwarf and ABC
Anja Taylor and Roslyn Lawrence, ABC

New Scientist Eureka Prize for Science Photography
First
Fatherhood, Richard Wylie, Euakafa Island Research Centre
Second
Growth of fungus, Paecilomyces cicadae, Elma Kearney
Third
Chemokine receptor expression on prostate cancer cells in 3D culture, Dr Louisa Windus
Highly commended
Emergence, Dr Ian Baguley, Westmead Hospital
Green Turtle, Gary Cranitch, Queensland Museum Network
A Tale of Two Deaths – The Poacher and the Virus, Jason Edwards, Jason Edwards Photography
Fluid Mechanics, Stuart Hirth
Rampant webs, Helen Lambert
The dawn of neurodevelopment – the migratory journey of neural precursors, Dr Michael Lovelace and Professor Tailoi Chan-Ling, University of Sydney
Liquid Lace, Phred Petersen, RMIT University

SCHOOL SCIENCE
University of Sydney Sleek Geeks Science Eureka Prize – Primary

First
What is Friction?, Nathan Gori, Reuben Shepherd, Billy McLeod, Jack Dougall and Sacha Balme, Beauty Point Public School, NSW
Second
Splendid Steam, Kezia Sanders and Lucas Trewin, St Joan of Arc Primary School, Vic

University of Sydney Sleek Geeks Science Eureka Prize – Secondary
First
The Spectacular Spider, Brandon Gifford, Casino High School, NSW
Second
The Stories in the Rock, Alex Jaeger, Mornington Secondary College, Vic
Third
Proving Charles' Law, Brandon Conway-Rusk, Devonport High School, Tas

**************************************************

2012

RESEARCH & INNOVATION
NSW Office of Environment and Heritage Eureka Prize for Environmental Research

Winner
Dr Dana Cordell and Professor Stuart White, University of Technology, Sydney
Finalists
Professor Ravi Naidu, CRC CARE and University of South Australia
Evidence from the Ashes, Australian National University and University of Wollongong

Australian Infectious Diseases Research Centre at the University of Queensland Eureka Prize for Infectious Diseases Research
Winner
Pellegrini Team, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Finalists
Monash University Lyras Team, Monash University
Team TAM, Monash University

Google Australia Eureka Prize for Innovation in Computer Science
Winner
Associate Professor Jon McCormack, Aidan Lane and Dr Alan Dorin, Monash University and Peter McIlwain, Sonic Design
Finalists
Professor Seok-Hee Hong, University of Sydney
Quantum Firmware, University of Sydney

ANSTO Eureka Prize for Innovative Use of Technology
Winner
Monash Team of Bioactive Paper Diagnostics, Monash University
Finalists
Winthrop Professor David Sampson, Associate Professor Robert McLaughlin and Winthrop Professor Christobel Saunders, University of Western Australia
The SmartSeeder Team, University of New South Wales

NSW Health Eureka Prize for Medical Research Translation
Winner
Professor David Kaye, Baker IDI
Finalists
Associate Professor David Booth, Professor Graeme Stewart, and Professor Jacob George, Westmead Millennium Institute, and Dr Vijay Suppiah, University of South Australia
Professor Anthony Weiss, University of Sydney

Defence Science and Technology Organisation Eureka Prize for Outstanding Science in Support of Defence or National Security
Winner
Adjunct Professor Yonggang Zhu, CSIRO Materials Science and Engineering
Finalists
CISR, Deakin University
Matthew Trinkle, University of Adelaide

Macquarie University Eureka Prize for Outstanding Young Researcher
Winner
Dr Marie-Liesse Asselin-Labat, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute for Medical Research
Finalists
Dr Zenobia Jacobs, University of Wollongong
Associate Professor Andrew Whitehouse, Telethon Institute for Child Health Research

University of New South Wales Eureka Prize for Scientific Research
Winner
Professor John Webb, Professor Victor Flambaum, Dr Julian King and Dr Julian Berengut, University of New South Wales, and Associate Professor Michael Murphy, Swinburne University of Technology
Finalists
Associate Professor Min Chen, University of Sydney
Professor Peter Visscher, Associate Professor Naomi Wray, Dr Jian Yang and Dr Sang Hong Lee, University of Queensland, and Professor Michael Goddard, University of Melbourne

Voiceless Eureka Prize for Scientific Research that Contributes to Animal Protection
Winner
Professor Clive Phillips, University of Queensland
Finalists
Dr S. Eric Han, University of New South Wales
Professor Peter Timms, Queensland University of Technology

LEADERSHIP & COMMERCIALISATION
Rio Tinto Eureka Prize for Commercialisation of Innovation

Winner
Digitalcore, Digitalcore Pty Ltd, Australian National University and University of New South Wales
Finalists
Associate Professor Robert Cowan, The HEARing CRC
Sensear R&D Team, Western Australian Telecommunication Research Institute – Curtin University and University of Western Australia

3M Eureka Prize for Emerging Leader in Science
Winner
Dr Matthew Hill, CSIRO
Finalists
Dr Adriana Downie, Pacific Pyrolysis Pty Ltd
Winthrop Professor Eric May, University of Western Australia

CSIRO Eureka Prize for Leadership in Science
Winner
Professor Suzanne Cory, University of Melbourne
Finalists
Professor Frank Caruso, University of Melbourne
Professor Mark von Itzstein, Griffith University

University of Technology, Sydney Eureka Prize for Outstanding Mentor of Young Researchers
Winner
Professor Douglas Hilton, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Finalists
Professor Patricia Davidson, University of Technology, Sydney
Professor Shi Xue Dou, University of Wollongong

SCIENCE COMMUNICATION & JOURNALISM
Australian Government Eureka Prize for Promoting Understanding of Australian Science Research

Winner
Dr Rob Brander, University of New South Wales
Finalists
Professor Philip Batterham, University of Melbourne
Professor Rob Brooks, University of New South Wales

Australian Government Eureka Prize for Science Journalism
Winner
Gisela Kaufmann and Carsten Orlt, Kaufmann Productions
Finalists
Ashley Hay
Anja Taylor, ABC TV

New Scientist Eureka Prize for Science Photography
First
Mr Jason Edwards
Second
Dr Dave Abdo
Third
Mr Peter Ward

SCHOOL SCIENCE
NSW Trade & Investment Eureka Prize for Science or Mathematics Teaching

Winner
Geoff McNamara, Melrose High School, ACT
Finalists
Dr Eroia Barone-Nugent, Santa Maria College, VIC
Jane Martin, International Grammar School, NSW

University of Sydney Sleek Geeks Science Prize - Primary School
First
Ignatius Fox, Egg-normous!
Second
Luca Pona, Generation Trash

University of Sydney Sleek Geeks Science Prize - Secondary School
First
Brandon Gifford, The Legendary Lizard
Second
Greer Clarke, Natural Selection: It's Pretty Random
Third
Martin de Rooy, The Colour of Water

2011

3M Eureka Prize for Emerging Leader in Science
Winner
Associate Professor Kevin Pfleger, Western Australian Institute for Medical Research
Finalists
Dr Matthew Hill, CSIRO
Dr Gene Tyson, University of Queensland

ANSTO Eureka Prize for Innovative Use of Technology
Winner
Dr John Arkwright, CSIRO
Dr Philip Dinning, Flinders University
Finalists
Professor Michael A P Taylor, Dr Nikolaos Vogiatzis and Dr Rocco Zito, University of South Australia
Cottonscope, CSIRO and BSC Electronics

Australian Catholic University Eureka Prize for Research in Ethics
Winner
Dr Paul Biegler, Monash University
Finalists
Dr Robert Sparrow, Monash University
Dr Joanne Faulkner, University of New South Wales

Australian Government Eureka Prize for Promoting Understanding of Australian Science Research
Winner
Professor Rick Shine, University of Sydney
Finalists
Professor Philip Batterham, University of Melbourne
Professor David Lindenmayer, Australian National University

Australian Government Eureka Prize for Science Journalism
Winner
Dr Jonica Newby and Lile Judickas, ABC TV
Finalists
Sonya Pemberton, December Films and Pemberton Films
John Pickrell
Australian Geographic

Australian Infectious Diseases Research Centre at the University of Queensland Eureka Prize for Infectious Diseases Research
Winner
Cowman Team, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Finalists
Professor James Paton and Dr Adrienne Paton, University of Adelaide, Dr Travis Beddoe and Professor Jamie Rossjohn, Monash University
Hockworm Vaccines Team, James Cook University and Queensland Institute of Medical Reseach

Australian Museum Eureka Prizes People's Choice Award
Winner
Professor Alan Mackay-Sim, Griffith University
Finalists
Dr Anina Rich, Macquarie University
Dr Peter Macreadie, University of Technology, Sydney
Dr Tracey Rogers, University of New South Wales
Dr Alex Maier, La Trobe University
Dr Vanessa K. Peterson, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation

Australian Research Council Eureka Prize for Excellence in Research by an Interdisciplinary Team
Winner
The Nanopatch Vaccination Team, University of Queensland
Finalists
Scientia Professor Justin Gooding, Professor Michael Gal, Associate Professor Katharina Gaus, Dr Till Bocking, Dr Kris Kilian and Dr Peter Reece, University of New South Wales
Sustainable Farms, Australian National University

CSIRO Eureka Prize for Leadership in Science
Winner
Professor Ben Eggleton, University of Sydney
Finalists
Professor Tanya Monro, University of Adelaide
Professor Brien Holden, Brien Holden Vision Institute

Defence Science and Technology Organisation Eureka Prize for Outstanding Science in Suppor of Defence or National Security
Winner
Professor Abdesselam Bouzerdoum, University of Wollongong
Finalists
APTES - Advanced Protective Technologies for Engineering Structures, University of Melbourne
WAMBOT, University of Western Australia

Google Eureka Prize for Innovation in Computer Science
Winner
Associate Professor David Moss, University of Sydney
Finalists
Professor Rajkumar Buyya, University of Melbourne and Microsoft
SEL4 Project Team, National ICT Australia (NICTA)

Macquarie University Eureka Prize for Outstanding Young Researcher
Winner
Dr Angela Moles, University of New South Wales
Finalists
Associate Professor Michael Breadmore, University of Tasmania
Associate Professor Ben Corry, University of Western Australia

National Water Commission Professor Peter Cullen Eureka Prize for Water Research and Innovation
Winner
Professor R. Quentin Grafton, Dr Hoang Long Chu and Professor Tom Kompas, Australian National University
Dr Michael Stewardson, University of Melbourne
Finalist
UNSW Connected Waters Initiative Team, University of New South Wales

New Scientist Eureka Prize for Science Photography
First
Jason Edwards
Second
Damon Wilder
Third
Dr Ian Smyth

Department of Trade and Investment Eureka Prize for Science or Mathematics Teaching
Winner
Anita Trenwith, Salisbury High School
Finalists
Dr Pauline Carter, St Michael's College
Geoff McNamara, Melrose High School

Department of Trade and Investment Jamie Callachor Eureka Prize for Medical Research Translation
Winner
Professor Murray Esler and Associate Professor Markus Schlaich, Baker IDI Heart and Diabetes Institute
Finalists
Conjoint Professor Christopher Levi, University of Newcastle
Professor Alan Mackay-Sim, Griffith University

New South Wales Government Eureka Prize for Advancement of Climate Change Knowledge
Winner
Skeptical Science
Finalists
Climate Change Program, Grains Research and Development Corporation (GRDC), Managing Climate Variability (MCV) and Meat and Livestock Australia (MLA)
Australian Youth Climate Coalition

NSW Office of Environment and Heritage Eureka Prize for Innovative Solutions to Climate Change
Winner
Professor Manfred Lenzen, Dr Christopher Dey and Dr Joy Murray, University of Sydney
Finalists
Beyond Zero Emissions
Frank Will, Deakin University

Rio Tinto Eureka Prize for Commercialisation of Innovation
Winner
Dr Wojciech Gutowski, CSIRO
Finalists
Adjunct Professor Paul Watt, Phylogica
Elast-Eon Biomedical Polyurethanes, CSIRO and University of New South Wales

Sherman Eureka Prize for Environmental Research
Winner
The Devils' Advocates
University of Tasmania, Griffith University, University of Sydney, Menzies Research Institute Tasmania and Save the Tasmanian Devil Program at Mt Pleasant Laboratories
Finalists
Professor Steven Smith, University of Western Australia
Associate Professor Jochen Kaempf, Flinders University

University of New South Wales Eureka Prize for Scientific Research
Winner
Dr Andrea Morello and Scientia Professor Andrew Dzurak, University of New South Wales
Finalists
ANU Quantum Memory Team, Australian National University and University of Otago
Professor John Long, The Natural History Museum of LA County, Dr Kate Trinajstic, Curtin University, Professor Gavin Young and Professor Tim Senden, Australian National University

University of Sydney Sleek Geeks Science Eureka Prize
Primary First
Anastasia Kennett, Year 5, Croydon Public School, The Life Cycle of a Stick Insect
Primary Second
Jack Allen, Bodhi Genis, Emile Scheffers, Yanik Scheffers, Acacia Smith and Jules Tait, Years 2 and 4, Wilsons Creek Public School, Why the Fish Could not Cross the Road
Secondary First
Brandon Gifford, Year 10, Casino Christian School, The Sensational Snake
Secondary Second
Jack McDonald, Year 9, Varsity College, Neuroplasticity
Secondary Third
Sean Anderson, Raimon Barragans, Steven Lowry, Eliza Malerba and Cassie Roberts, Years 8 and 12, Warrandyte High School, Hail Hail Hydrogen - Hail Hail Hydrogen

University of Technology, Sydney Eureka Prize for Outstanding Mentor of Young Researchers
Winner
Professor Jian-xin Zhao, University of Queensland
Finalists
Professor Paul Haddad, University of Tasmania
Professor Peter Hodgson, Deakin University

Voiceless Eureka Prize for Scientific Research that Contributes to Animal Protection
Winner
Professor Paul McGreevy's Lab, University of Sydney
Finalists
Dr S. Eric Han, University of New South Wales
Dr Tracey Rogers, University of New South Wales

2010

Australian Catholic University Eureka Prize for Research in Ethics
Winner
Dr John Forge, University of Sydney
Finalists
Associate Professor Stan van Hooft, Deakin University
Dr Deborah Zion and Associate Professor Bebe Loff, Monash University and Professor Linda Briskman, Curtin University

Australian Government Peter Hunt Eureka Prize for Environmental Journalism

Winner
Sarah Clarke, ABC TV and Radio
Finalists
Mathew Murphy and Ruth Williams, The Age
Wendy Page, Renata Gombac and Ian Harley, ABC TV
Matt Peacock, Ges D'Souza, Kirstin Murray and Scott Monro, ABC TV

Australian Government Eureka Prize for Promoting Understanding of Australian Science Research

Winner
Professor Tony Peacock, Invasive Animals Cooperative Research Centre
Finalists
Elaine Horne, Stephen Crane and Hannah Hampson, EcoEducation, Western Australian Department of Environment and Conservation
Professor Ray Norris
CSIRO Astronomy & Space Science

Australian Government Eureka Prize for Science Journalism
Winner
Ian Townsend, ABC
Finalists
Dr Elizabeth Finkel, Cosmos Magazine
Susan Mackinnon, Anna Cater and Stefan Moore, Mitra Films Pty Ltd
John Pickrell, Cosmos Magazine

Australian Museum Eureka Prizes People's Choice Award
Winner
Dr Clinton Fookes, Queensland University of Technology
Finalists
Professor Chris Evans and Dr K-lynn Smith, Macquarie University
Dr Naomi McClure-Griffiths, CSIRO
Dr Clare Parish, Howard Florey Research Institute
Dr Wouter Schellart, Monash University
Dr Ryan Taft, University of Queensland

Australian Research Council Eureka Prize for Excellence in Research by an Interdisciplinary Team
Winner
Meat Standards Australia
Finalists
iCinema Centre for Interactive Cinema Research, University of New South Wales
Nanopatch Influenza Vaccination Team, University of Queensland and University of Melbourne

CSIRO Eureka Prize for Leadership in Science
Winner
Scientia Professor Martin Green, University of New South Wales
Finalists
Professor David Celermajer, University of Sydney and Royal Prince Alfred Hospital
Professor Tanya Monro, University of Adelaide

Defence Science and Technology Organisation Eureka Prize for Outstanding Science in Support of Defence or National Security
Winner
Dr Ba-Ngu Vo, Dr Ba-Tuong Vo and Dr Antonio Cantoni, University of Western Australia
Finalists
Professor Hong Hao, University of Western Australia
Associate Professor Colin Wastell, Piers Duncan, Nicole Weeks, Macquarie University, Professor Alexander Wearing, Melbourne University and Graeme Clark

Google Australia Eureka Prize for Innovation in Computer Science

Winner
Professor Peter Stuckey, National ICT Australia and University of Melbourne
Finalists
Associate Professor David Moss, University of Sydney
The Cloudbus Project, University of Melbourne and Manjrasoft

Industry & Investment NSW Jamie Callachor Eureka Prize for Medical Research Translation

Winner
Professor Philip Hogg, University of New South Wales
Finalists
Professor Andreas Suhrbier, Professor Peter Parsons and Dr Sarah-Jane Cozzi, Queensland Institute of Medical Research, Dr Jim Aylward, Oncolin Pty Ltd and Dr Steven Ogbourne, Peplin Ltd
Vaxine Research Team, Flinders Medical Centre

Macquarie University Eureka Prize for Early Career Research
Winner
Dr Rowena Martin, Australian National University and Melbourne University
Finalists
Ryan Taft, University of Queensland
Associate Professor Leslie Yeo, Monash University

National Water Commission Peter Cullen Eureka Prize for Water Research and Innovation

Winner
Associate Professor Greg Leslie, University of New South Wales, and Professor Bruce Sutton, University of Sydney
Finalists
Advanced Water Management Centre, University of Queensland
Associate Professor Rebekah Brown, Monash University

New Scientist Eureka Prize for Science Photography
First
Roz Batten
Second
Michael Sidonio
Third
Caroline Harding

NSW Department of Environment, Climate Change & Water Eureka Prize for Innovative Solutions to Climate Change
Winner
The Low Carbon Growth Plan for Australia, ClimateWorks Australia
Finalists
Earth Hour 2010, Earth Hour Global
Professor Manfred Lenzen, Dr Christopher Dey and Dr Joy Murray, University of Sydney

NSW Government Eureka Prize for Advancement of Climate Change Knowledge
Winner
Sustainable Living, Environment Victoria
Finalists
Marine Climate Change in Australia, Climate Adaption Flagship, CSIRO
The Copenhagen Diagnosis

Sherman Eureka Prize for Environmental Research

Winner
Professor David Lindenmayer, Australian National University
Finalists
CReefs - Census of Coral Reef Ecosystems, Australian Institute of Marine Science, BHP Billiton, Census of Marine Life and the Great Barrier Reef Foundation
Southern Ocean Team, CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research, Wealth from Oceans Flagship and the Antarctic Climate and Ecosystems CRC

University of New South Wales Eureka Prize for Scientific Research
Winner
Dr Amanda Barnard
Finalists
Dr Vanessa Hayes, Children's Cancer Institute Australia and University of New South Wales
Dr Alexander Maier, La Trobe University

University of Sydney Sleek Geeks Science Eureka Prize
Secondary Schools - First
Betty Cheregi, Matt Dalla Rose, Paul Dalla Rosa, Steven Megaloudis, Byron Mihailides and Evan Raif, Year 11, St Helena Secondary College, Röntgen: A Bright Spark
Secondary Schools - Second
Brandon Gifford, Year 9, Casino Christian School, The Incredible Feather
Secondary Schools - Third
Chris Daniels, Milan Dobrijevic, Emilio Pace and David Waters, Year 11, St Peter's College, A Timely Intervention
Primary Schools - First
Lily Colmer, Year 7, Albany Hills State School, Can You Hear the Music?

University of Technology, Sydney Eureka Prize for Science Teaching
Winner
Jane Hall-Dadson, Exeter High School
Finalists
Geoff McNamara, Melrose High School
Anita Trenwith, Salisbury High School

Voiceless Eureka Prize for Scientific Research that Contributes to Animal Protection
Winner
Dr K-lynn Smith and Professor Chris Evans, Macquarie University
Finalists
Associate Professor Paul McGreevy, University of Sydney
Tissue Repair and Regeneration Program, Queensland University of Technology

2009

Australian Biological Resources Study Eureka Prize for Early Career Species Discovery
Winner
Dr Conrad Hoskin, Australian National University
Finalists
Dr Claire Baker, Claire Baker Consulting
Dr William White, CSIRO Marine & Atmospheric Research

Australian Catholic University Eureka Prize for Research in Ethics
Winner
Dr Neil Levy, Centre for Applied Philosophy and Public Ethics, Melbourne University

Australian Government Eureka Prize for Promoting Understanding of Science
Winner
Scitech Outreach Programs, Scitech
Finalists
Indigenous Science Education Program, Macquarie University
Young Garvan, Garvan Institute

Australian Government Eureka Prize for Science Journalism
Winner
Annamaria Talas & Simon Nasht, Real Pictures and Aline Jacques, Essential Media and Entertainment
Finalists
Annamaria Talas & Simon Nasht, Real Pictures
Dr Pamela Lyon, University of Adelaide
Dr Jonica Newby, Ruth Beran, Anja Taylor, Sasha Madon & Andrew Glover, Catalyst ABC TV

Australian Government Peter Hunt Eureka Prize for Environmental Journalism
Winner
Marian Wilkinson, 4 Corners & Sydney Morning Herald and Neale Maude, Kate Wild & Ruth Fogarty, 4 Corners
Finalists
Prue Adams, Landline ABC TV
Tim Lloyd, The Advertiser
John Pickrell, Cosmos Magazine

Australian Museum Eureka Prizes People's Choice Award
Winner
Katherine Belov, 
Finalists
Paul Beggs
Claire Baker
Amanda Barnard
Andrew Smith
William White

Australian Research Council Eureka Prize for Excellence in Research by an Interdisciplinary Team
Winner
Professor David Pannell & Sally Marsh, University of Western Australia; Dr Anna Roberts & Jennifer Alexander, Department of Primary Industries, VIC; and Geoff Park, Norht Central Catchment Management Authority
Finalists
Professor Marcela Bilek, Professor David McKenzie, Professor Cristobal dos Remedios & Professor Anthony Weiss, University of Sydney
iCinema Centre for Interactive Cinema Research, University of New South Wales

CSIRO Eureka Prize for Leadership in Science
Winner
Professor Michael Good, Director, The Queensland Institute of Medical Research
Finalists
Professor Levon Khachigian, Australia Fellow, NHMRC & Director, Centre for Vascular Research, University of New South Wales
Professor Stuart Wenham, Scientia Professor & Director, ARC Photovoltaic Centre of Excellence, University of New South Wales

DSTO Eureka Prize for Outstanding Science in Support of Defence or National Security
Winner
CSIRO Air Cargo Scanner Team, CSIRO Minerals

Land & Water Australia Professor Peter Cullen Eureka Prize for Water Research and Innovation
Winner
Professor Brett Neilan, University of New South Wales
Finalists
Associate Professor Greg Leslie, University of New South Wales; and Professor Bruce Sutton, University of Sydney
The Murray-Darling Basin Sustainable Yields Project, CSIRO

Macquarie University Eureka Schools Prize for Action Against Climate Change
First
Charles Vaughan & Tom Rogerson, Year 10, Melbourne Grammar School
Second
Tony Bose, Year 11, Keebra Park State High School
Third
Khaulah Bachsinar & Mona El-Mohtadi, Year 10, Australian Islamic College of Sydney

New Scientist Eureka Prize for Science Photography
First
Ron Oldfield
Second
Philip Taylor
Third
Caelum Mero

NSW Department of Environment and Climate Change Eureka Prize for Innovative Solutions to Climate Change
Winner
Sydney Cliamte Change Adaption Inititative
Finalists
Clean Energy for Eternity
Degree Celcius JV

NSW Office for Science and Medical Research Jamie Callachor Eureka Prize for Medical Research

Winner
Dr Paul Beggs, Macquarie University
Finalists
Dr Helen Berry, National Centre for Epidemiology and Population Health, Australian National University

Sherman Eureka Prize for Environmental Research
Winner
The Marxan Development Team, Professor Hugh Possingham, Matthew Watts, The Ecology Centre, University of Queensland; and Dr Ian Ball, Australian Antarctic Division, Department of Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts
Finalists
Professor Christopher Dickman, University of Sydney
Global Carbon Project, Dr Michael Raupach & Dr Pep Canadell, CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research

University of New South Wales Eureka Prize for Scientific Research
Winner
Professor Justin Gooding, University of New South Wales
Finalists
Professor Richard Chistopherson, School of Molecular & Microbial Biosciences, University of Sydney
The ANU Atom Laser Group, Professor John Close, Dr Nicholas Robins & Dr Cristina Figl, Australian National University

University of Sydney Sleek Geeks Science Eureka Prize
University First
Thomas McKeith & William Howarth, University of Sydney
Secondary First
Jordan & Rohan Fleming
Year 10 - 12, Central Coast Grammar School
Secondary Second
Michael Huxley, St John's Grammar School, Belair
Secondary Third
Ariana McCauley, Alison Clark, Bayden Allen, Thomas Roberts & Roger Zhao, Year 9-10, Gosford High School
Primary First
Emma Gale, Michael Metters, Ava Atzemis, Dylan Lycari, Katherine Hakiim & Kiara Lloyd, Year 1-6, St Therese Primary School, Mascot

University of Technology, Sydney Eureka Prize for Science Teaching
Winner
Lorraine Ellis, Newton Moore Senior High School, WA
Finalists
Dr Craig Kerr, Don Campus, Tasmanian Academy, TAS
Dr Bradley Rundle, Trinity Grammar School, VIC

Voiceless Eureka Prize for Scientific Research that Contributes to Animal Protection
Winner
Dr Kishore Prayaga, Dr Max Mariasegaram & Stephanie Sinclair, CSIRO Livestock Industries; and Dr Carol Petherick, Queensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries
Finalists
Professor Clive Phillips, University of Queensland
Tissue Repair and Regeneration Program, Queensland University of Technology

2008

ABRS Eureka Prize for Outstanding Taxonomic Research
Winner
Dr Bill Humphreys, Western Australian Museum
Finalists
Professor Gerry Cassis, University of New South Wales
Dr Winston Ponder, Australian Museum

Australian Catholic University Eureka Prize for Research in Ethics
Winner
Professor Garrett Cullity, University of Adelaide
Finalists
Associate Professor Neil Levy, Centre for Applied Philosophy and Public Ethics, University of Melbourne
Dr John Tasioulas, Centre for Applied Philosophy and Public Ethics, Australian National University

Australian Government Eureka Prize for Promoting Understanding of Science
Winner
Professor Richard Kingsford, School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of New South Wales
Finalists
Scitech Aboriginal Education Program
Associate Professor Joanne Jamie, Dr Ian Jamie, David Harrington, Department of Chemistry and Biolmolecular Sciences and Dr Subramanyam Vemulpad, Department of Health and Chiropractic, Macquarie University

Australian Government Eureka Prize for Science Journalism
Winner
Richard Smith, Lile Judickas, Maria Ceballos-Wallis and Sonya Pemberton
Finalists
Wendy Carlisle
Klaus Toft
Ili Bare & The Catalyst Team

Australian Government Peter Hunt Eureka Prize for Environmental Journalism
Winner
Mathew Murphy and Ruth Williams
Finalists
Catalyst
Sarah Clarke
Quentin McDermott, Sarah Curnow and Kate Wild

Australian Museum Eureka Prizes People's Choice Award
Winner
Nicole Kuepper, School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering, University of New South Wales
Finalists
Professor Stephen Simpson, School of Biological Sciences, University of Sydney
Michelle Stockwell, School of Environmental and Life Sciences, University of Newcastle
Dr Carola Vinuesa, John Curtin School of Medical Research, Australian National University
Professor Mark Walker, School of Biological Sciences, University of Wollongong
Dr Leslie Yeo, Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Monash University

Australian Museum Eureka Prize for Rewarding Excellence in Australian Science 1996-2008
Roger Muller, Australian Museum

British Council Eureka Prize for Young Leaders in Environmental Issues and Climate Change
Winner
Nicole Kuepper, School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering, University of New South Wales
Finalists
Adriana Downie, University of New South Wales & Technical Manager, BEST Energies Australia
Dr Leigh Sheppard, Centre for Materials Research in Energy Conservation, University of New South Wales

CSIRO Eureka Prize for Leadership in Science
Winner
Professor Robert Clark, ARC Centre of Excellence for Quantum Computer Technology, University of New South Wales
Finalists
Dr Peter Kirkland, NSW Department of Primary Industries
Professor Suzanne O'Reilly, GEMOC ARC National Key Centre, Macquarie University

DSTO Eureka Prize for Outstanding Science in Support of Defence or National Security
Winner
Microelectronics Research Group, University of Western Australia
BLUElink Ocean Forecasting Science Team, CSIRO Wealth from Oceans Flagship, the Australian Bureau of Meteorology & the Royal Australian Navy
CSIRO Air Cargo Scanner Team, CSIRO Minerals

Holmes à Court-UTS Eureka Prize for Science Teaching
Winner
Ranjith Dediwalage, St Leonard's College, Brighton
Finalists
Dr Michael Bishop, Sydney Grammar School, Sydney
Ian Wilson, Aranmore Catholic College, Leederville

Land & Water Australia Eureka Prize for Water Research and Innovation
Winner
Professor Matthew England, Dr Caroline Ummenhofer, Dr Alex Sen Gupta and Dr Agus Santoso, Climate Change Research Centre, University of New South Wales; and Dr Mike Pook, CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research
Finalists
Will Higham, Carl Mitchell and John Drewry, Mackay Whitsunday Natural Resource Management Group
The Murray-Darling Basin Sustainable Yields Project Team, Water for a Healthy Country Flagship, CSIRO

IAG Eureka Prize for Innovative Solutions to Climate Change
Winner
School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering, University of New South Wales
Finalists
Clean Energy for Eternity Inc.
Rupert Posner, The Climate Group

Macquarie University Eureka Schools Prize for Action Against Climate Change
First
Daniel O'Doherty, Year 8, Pacific Hills Christian School, Dural
Second
Storm Holwill, Year 10, Marist Regional College, Burnie
Third
Jack Anderson, Marco Basaglia, Jordan Thuma, Richard Murray and Samuel Campbell, Year 9, Bowral High School, Bowral
Fourth
Lana Jephcote, Jae Schaefer, Jaimie Michael, Shannan Smith and Sarah Lipshus, Year 10, Lindisfarne Anglican Gramma School, Terranora

New Scientist Eureka Prize for Science Photography
First
Phred Petersen
Second
Steven Morton
Third
Katrina Putker

NSW Department of Environment and Climate Change Allen Strom Eureka Prize for Environmental Sustainability Education
Winner
Birds Australia and the Australian Museum
Finalists
Blackwood Basin Group
Esperence Primary School

NSW Office for Science and Medical Research Jamie Callachor Eureka Prize for Medical Research
Winner
Professor Trevor Kilpatrick, Centre for Neuroscience, University of Melbourne, and Howard Florey Institute
Finalists
Dr David Booth, Westmead Millenium Institute

Sherman Eureka Prize for Environmental Research
Winner
The National Carbon Accounting Team, CSIRO, Department of Climate Change and Australian National University
Finalists
Dr Fay Johnston, Menzies Research Institute and Professor David Bowman, School of Plant Science, University of Tasmania
Professor David Pannell, School of Agricultural and Resource Economics, University of Western Australia; and Dr Anna Ridley, Department of Primary Industries, Victoria

University of New South Wales Eureka Prize for Scientific Research
Winner
Professor Stephen Simpson, School of Biological Sciences, University of Sydney
Finalists
Professor Andrew Dzurak, ARC Centre of Excellence for Quantum Computer Technology and Australian National Fabrication Facility; and Professor David Jamieson, School of Physics, University of Melbourne and ARC Centre of Excellence for Quantum Computer Technology
Professor Mark Spackman, Dr Joshua McKinnon, Associate Professor Dylan Jayatilaka, School of Biomedical, Biomolecular & Chemical Sciences, University of Western Australia

University of Sydney Sleek Geeks Science Eureka Schools Prize
Primary School
Winner
Tom Bird, Cally-Rose Ware, Alex Ridge and Madison Walker, Years 4 - 6, Table Cape Primary School,Wynyard TAS
Highly Commended
Aydin Neighbour, Year 1-2, St Finbarr's Catholic Primary School, Byron Bay NSW
Secondary School
First
Mitchell Connolly, Year 10, Melbourne High School, South Yarra Vic
Second
Madeleine Cowell, Nicole Matouk, Ada Jin, Sarah Young, Year 10, Conservatorium High School, Sydney NSW
Third
Bayden Allen, Tobias Jackson, Tom Roberts, Daniel Barnaby, Kaleah Balcomb, Year 9, Gosford High School, Gosford NSW
University
Winner
Michael van Drempt, University of Sydney

Voiceless Eureka Prize for Scientific Research that Contributes to Animal Protection
Winner
Dr Maxine Piggott, Monash University
Finalists
Dr Glen Saunders and Trudy Sharp, Vertebrate Pest Research Unit, NSW Department of Primary Industries
Tissue Repair and Regeneration Program, Institute of Health and Biomedical Innovation, Queensland University of Technology

2007

ATSE Clunies Ross Eureka Prize for Leadership in Business Innovation
Winner
Professor Mark Dodgson, Technology and Innovation Management Centre, University of Queensland

Australian Catholic University Eureka Prize for Research in Ethics
Winner
Dr Catriona Mackenzie, Department of Philosophy, Macquarie University
Finalists
Reverend Dr Norman Ford SBD, Caroline Chisholm Centre for Health Ethics and Melbourne College of Divinity Catholic Theological College
Dr Andrew Schaap, School of Political Science, Sociology and Criminology, University of Melbourne

Australian Government Eureka Prize for Promoting Understanding of Science
Winner
Dr Rob Morrison OAM, Flinders University
Finalists
Russell Elsegood and Yolanda Pereira, STAR Peer Tutoring Program, Murdoch University
Associate Professor Joanne Jamie and Mr David Harrington, Department of Chemistry & Biomolecular Sciences, Associate Professor James Kohen, Department of Biological Sciences, and Dr Subramnyam Vemulpad, Department of Health and Chiropractic, Macquarie University

Australian Government Peter Hunt Eureka Prize for Environmental Journalism
Winner
Wendy Frew
Finalists
Jonathan Holmes and Joanne Puccini
Mark Horstman, Belinda Gibbon, Paul Costello, Albert Koomen, Martin Hiscox, Andrew Glover and Holly Trueman
Lenore Taylor

Australian Government Eureka Prize for Science Journalism
Winner
Edwin Punchard, Julia Redwood and Rhian Skirving, Prospero Productions
Finalists
Mark Hamlyn and Rod Freeman, Film Australia, Andrew Ogilvie, Electric Pictures and Mark Gould
Mark Horstman, Martin Hiscox, Andrew Glover, Paul Costello, Gavin Marsh and Nicky Ruscoe
Ian Townsend

Australian Museum Eureka Prizes People's Choice Award
Winner
Dr Hala Raghib
Finalists
Dr John Church, CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research
Ian Galbally, CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research
Dr Andrew Harris, School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of Sydney
Dr Francesco Pomati, School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences, University of New South Wales
Dr Korneel Rabaey, Advanced Wastewater Management Centre, University of Queensland

British Council Eureka Prize for Young Leaders in Environmental Issues and Climate Change
Winner
Nick Palousis, University of South Australia/Sustainable Business Practices
Finalists
Dr Joelle Gergis, RMIT
Dr Korneel Rabaey, Advanced Wastewater Management Centre, University of Queensland

CSIRO Eureka Prize for Leadership in Science
Winner
Professor Max Coltheart, Macquarie Centre for Cognitive Science, Macquarie University
Finalists
Professor John Ralston, Ian Wark Research Institute, University of South Australia
Professor Judith Whitworth, John Curtin School of Medical Research, ANU

Holmes à Court-UTS Eureka Prize for Science Teaching
Winner
Mason Scholes, Maningrida Community Education Centre, NT
Finalists
Guy Stapleton, Lakeland Senior High School, WA
Dr Andy Stone, Australian Science and Mathematics School, SA

IAG Eureka Prize for Innovative Solutions to Climate Change
Winner
West Arnhem Land Wildfire Abatement Project, Tropical Savannas CRC and Bushfires NT
Finalists
Clean Energy for Eternity Inc.
School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering, University of New South Wales

Land & Water Australia Eureka Prize for Water Research and Innovation
Winner
Professor Shahbaz Khan and team, Water for a Healthy Country Flagship, CSIRO and Charles Sturt University
Finalists
Professor Matthew England, Caroline Ummenhofer and Dr Augus Santoso, Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, University of New South Wales
Dr David Nash, Department of Primary Industries, VIC

Macquarie University Eureka Schools Prize for Earth, Environmental and Planetary Sciences
First
Robbi Bishop-Taylor, Year 11, Great Lakes College - Tuncurry Senior Campus, NSW
Second
Shaun Williams, Year 12, Keebra Park State High School, QLD
Equal Fourth
Karina Hall, Year 12, Emmanuel Anglican College, NSW 
Rowan Spicer, Angus Hutton & Adam Smith, Year 12, Newton Moore Senior High School, WA

New Scientist Eureka Prize for Science Photography
Equal First
Steven Morton
Rodney Vella
Third
Barnaby Norris

NSW Department of Environment and Climate Change Allen Strom Eureka Prize for Environmental Sustainability Education
Winner
OzGREEN Youth in Action
Finalists
Birds in Backyards, Birds Australian and the Australian Museum
Future Sustainability Leaders Program, Centre for Sustainability Leadership

NSW Officer for Science and Medical Research Jamie Callachor Eureka Prize for Medical Research
Winner
Professor Levon Khachigian, Centre for Vascular Research, University of New South Wales
Finalist
Dr Owen Prall, Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute

Pfizer Australia Eureka Prize for Health and Medical Research Journalism
Winner
Associate Professor Alex Barrat, School of Public Health, University of Sydney
Finalists
Roy Eccleston
Dr Elizabeth Finkel
Jill Margo

Sherman Eureka Prize for Environmental Research
Winner
Professor Terry Hughes, ACR Centre of Excellence for Coral Reef Studies, James Cook University
Finalists
Dr Nerilie Abram and Dr Michael Gagan, Research School of Earth Sciences, ANU
Dr Tony Koslow, CSIRO

University of New South Wales Eureka Prize for Scientific Research
Winner
Dr John Church, CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research
Finalists
Dr Linfa Wang, CSIRO Livestock Industries
Professor Andrew Dzurak, ARC Centre of Excellence for Quantum Computer Technology and Semi-conductor Nanofabrication Facility, School of Electrical Engineering, University of New South Wales
Profesor David Jamieson, ARC Centre of Excellence for Quantum Computer Technology and Microanalytical Research Centre, School of Physics, University of Melbourne

University of Sydney Sleek Geeks Science Eureka Schools Prize
First
Tyler Stewart, Year 11, Melbourne High School and Billy McNeice, Year 11, St Michael's Grammar School, Vic
Second
Nicholas Dyer, Year 9, Shenton College, WA
Third
Genevieve Martin and Annie Zheng, Year 12, Kilvington Girl's Grammar, Vic
Fourth
Jane Hawkey, Caitlin Henderson, Megan Betz, Jessica Gay, Felicity Kelson and Jasmine Sunely, Year 11, Bacchus Marsh Grammar School, Vic

Voiceless Eureka Prize for Research which Replaces the Use of Animals or Animal Products
Winner
Associate Professor Maria Kavallaris and Dr Sela Pouha, Children's Cancer Institute Australia, and Nicole Verrills, School of Biological Science, University of Newcastle
Finalists
Dr Maxine Piggott, Macquarie University
Dr Kuldip Sidhu, Diabetes Transplant Unit, Prince of Wales Hospital, University of New South Wales

2006

ATSE Clunies Ross Eureka Prize for Leadership in Business Innovation
Winner
Dr Graeme Blackman, Institute of Drug Technology Australia Ltd (IDT)
Finalists
Dr Stephen Kirkby, Maxamine Inc, Maxamine International Pty Ltd
Dr Simon Poole, Optium Australia

Australian Catholic University Eureka Prize for Research in Ethics
Winner
Associate Professor Janna Thompson, ARC Special Centre for Applied Philosophy and Public Ethics, University of Melbourne
Finalists
Emeritus Professor Miles Little, Centre for Values, Ethics & the Law in Medicine, University of Sydney
Dr Andrew Schaap, Department of Political Science, University of Melbourne

Australian Government Eureka Prize for Promoting Understanding of Science
Winner
Dr Fred Watson, Anglo-Australian Observatory
Finalists
Associate Professor Gordon Lynch, Department of Physiology, University of Melbourne
Dr Rob Morrison OAM

Australian Government Eureka Prize for Science Journalism
Winner
Dr Jonica Newby and Chris Spurr
Finalists
Simon Grose
Mark Horstman, Greg Swanborough, David Tucker, Andrew Holland and Maria Ceballos-Wallis
Murray Sayle

Australian Government Peter Hunt Eureka Prize for Environmental Journalism
Winner
Matthew Carney, Morag Ramsay and Anne Connolly
Finalists
David Fisher, Simon Benson and Peter Trute
Wendy Frew
Wendy Page

Australian Museum Eureka Prizes People's Choice Award
Winner
Dr Francois Vaillant and Dr Mark Shackleton, Victorian Breast Cancer Research Consortium Laboratory, The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Finalists
Alex Loukas, Queensland Institute of Medical Research
Professor Grahame Webb, Wildlife Management International
Dr Christopher Barner-Kowollik and Dr Martina Stenzel, Centre for Advanced Macromolecular Design, University of New South Wales
Greg Keighery, Stuart Halse and Norm McKenzie, Department of Conservation and Land Management, WA

Botanic Gardens Trust Eureka Prize for Biodiversity Research
Winner
Professor Rick Shine, School of Biological Sciences, University of Sydney
Finalists
Professor David Bowman and Professor Barry Brook, School for Environmental Research, Institute for Advanced Studies, Charles Darwin University
Professor Chris Dickman, School of Biological Sciences, University of Sydney

British Council Eureka Prize for Innovation and Leadership in Environmental Science
Winner
Dr Mike Manefield, Centre for Marine Biofouling and BioInnovation, University of New South Wales
Finalists
Dr Andrew Hamilton, School of Life and Environmental Science, Deakin University and Department of Primary Industries, VIC
Dr Brad Murray, Department of Environmental Sciences and Institute for Water and Environmental Resource Management, University of Technology, Sydney

CSIRO Eureka Prize for Leadership in Science
Winner
Professor John Mattick, Institute for Molecular Bioscience, University of Queensland
Finalists
Professor Robert Clark, Centre of Excellence for Quantum Computer Technology, University of New South Wales
Professor Levon Khachigian, Australian Society for Medical Research, University of New South Wales

Land & Water Australia Eureka Prize for Water Research
Winner
Dr Graeme Batley, Dr Stuart Simpson and Dr Jenny Stauber, Centre for Environmental Contaminants Research (CECR), CSIRO Energy Technology
Finalists
The CAT Team, Dr Craig Beverly, Brendan Christy, Terry McLean, Anna Weeks and Mark Eigenraam, Department of Primary Industry VIC
Professor Matthew England, Caroline Ummenhofer and Dr Agus Santoso, Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory, University of New South Wales

Macquarie University Eureka Schools Prize for Earth, Environmental and Planetary Sciences
Equal First
Rhianna Bull, Year 12, Keebra Park State High School
Karina Hall, Year 11, Emmanuel Anglican College
Third
Thomas Williamson, Year 9, Barker College
Fourth
Alex Zipf, Year 12, Keebra Park State High School

New Scientist Eureka Prize for Photographic Journalism in Science, Technology and the Environment
Winner
Barry Slade
Finalists
Michael Amendolia
Lindsay Moller
Steven Siewert

NSW Department of Environment and Conservation Allen Strom Eureka Prize for Environmental Sustainability Education
Winner
The Home Energy Project (HEP), Origin Energy
Finalists
Green Steps, Monash Environment Institute, Monash University
Special Forever, Primary English Teaching Association and Murray-Darling Basin Commission

NSW Office for Science and Medical Research Jamie Callachor Eureka Prize for Medical Research
Winner
Dr Michael Valenzuela, School of Psychiatry, University of New South Wales
Finalists
Professor Bruce Brew, St Vincent's Hospital
Professor Trevor Kilpatrick, Centre for Neuroscience and Howard Florey Institute, University of Melbourne

Pfizer Australia Eureka Prize for Health and Medical Research Journalism
Winner
Associate Professor Alex Barratt
Finalists
Dr Jonica Newby
Sheryl Taylor
Daniel Williams

Sherman Eureka Prize for Environmental Research
Winner
Professor Matthew England and Alex Sen Gupta, Climate and Environmental Dynamics Laboratory and Dr Michael Dawson, Centre for Marine and Coastal Studies, University of New South Wales
Finalists
Dr Richard Milner, CSIRO Entomology
The National Carbon Accounting Toolbox Team, Australian Greenhouse Office, CSIRO, Australian National University and Department of Environment and Heritage

University of New South Wales Eureka Prize for Scientific Research
Winner
Christian Weedbrook, Department of Physics, University of Queensland, Dr Thomas Symul, ARC Centre for Quantum-Atom Optics, Andrew Lance and Dr Ping Koy Lam, Department of Physics, Australian National University
Finalists
Dr Christopher Barner-Kowollik and Dr Martina Stenzel, Centre for Advanced Macromolecular Design, University of New South Wales
Dr Francois Vaillant and Dr Mark Shackleton, Victorian Breast Cancer Research Consortium Laboratory, The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research

University of Sydney Sleek Geeks Science Eureka Schools Prize
First
Kartika Suharto-Martin, Joanna Brooke and Rosa Gollan, Year 10, Conservatorium High School
Second
Kaleah Balcomb, Hannah Butler, Matthew Wardrop, Laura Cavanagh and Jonathan Woodbury, Year 12, Gosford High School
Third
Maddie and Lizzy Finnigan, Year 12 and Year 9, Northern Beachers Christian School
Fourth
Alex Lee-Rekers, Olivia Jablonski and Thomas Marr, Year 10, Conservatorium High School

UTS - Holmes à Court Eureka Prize for Science Teaching
Winner
Andy Flouris, Niddrie Secondary College
Finalists
David Pincheira, Kealba Secondary College
Matthew Ryan, Moriah College

Voiceless Eureka Prize for Research which Replaces the Use of Animals or Animal Products
Winner
Dr Amanda Hayes, Shahnaz Bakand and Associate Professor Chris Winder
Chemical Safety and Applied Toxicology Laboratories, School of Safety Science, University of New South Wales
Finalists
Carrie Newbold, CRC for Cochlear Implant and Hearing Aid Innovation
Hala Raghib, RMIT University

************************************************** 

Contact us

Please call us on (02) 9320 6483 or send us an email.

 


Kea Lambert , Project Officer, Eureka Prizes
Last Updated: