Research Projects 2007

The following research projects were carried out during 2007. Project leaders who are postgraduate students are indicated with an asterisk (*).

Selectivity of predation on juvenile tropical reef fish
*Tom Holmes (James Cook University; October 2006 to January, October to January 2008)

Identification of haemogregarine blood parasites in coral reef fishes and their effect on host fish physiology
*Lynda Curtis (University of Queensland; November 2006 to January, January/February, June, November to January 2008)

Female benefits of multiple matings in simultaneous hermaphroditic sea slugs
*Dennis Sprenger (University of Tübingen; November 2006 to February, November to January 2008)

Habitat specialisation in coral reef fishes and its influence on patch composition and local species diversity
Valeriya Komyakova (James Cook University, November 2006 to January)

Home ranges and territories of coral reef fish
*Melissa Cowlishaw (James Cook University; December 2006/January, February

Latitudinal variation in the diet and physiology of juvenile butterflyfishes (Pisces: Chaetodontidae)
*Marcus Gregson (University of Technology Sydney; January)

Coral-associated viruses in the Great Barrier Reef
*Nicole Patten (Southern Cross University; January)

Effects of parasites on juvenile reef fish
Bronwyn Cameron for Dr Lexa Grutter (University of Queensland; January, April/May)

Biophysical thresholds in benthic communities
Dr Christopher Fulton (Australian National University; January/February)

Ecology of cryptobenthic reef fish assemblages in the Great Barrier Reef
*Alonso Gonzalez Cabello (James Cook University; January/February)

Influence of herbivorous fishes on the benthic community structure of the Great Barrier Reef
*Roberta Bonaldo (James Cook University; January/February)

Fish/ algal interactions: the role of herbivory in structuring algal communities across an exposure gradient
*Andrew Hoey (James Cook University; January/February, July, September, October/November, December/January 2008)

Social behaviour in coral gobies
*Marian Wong (James Cook University; February)

Reconstruction of Ediacaran biota
Peter Trusler (in association with Monash University; February)

Prevalence and impact of coral disease
*Cathie Page (James Cook University; February/March)

Social structure of Centropyge
*Tzo Zen Ang (University of Cambridge; February to April, October to December)

Genetic finger printing of beche-de-mer species
Dr Sven Uthicke (Australian Institute of Marine Science; February/March)

Effects of climate change on coral reefs
Dr Morgan Pratchett and *Darren Coker (James Cook University; April)

Effect of climate change on coral reef infaunal invertebrates
*Jessica Stella (James Cook University; April, October/November)

Effects of bleaching on coral reef fish
Dr Uli Siebeck (University of Queensland; April)

Ultraviolet communication in reef fish
Dr Uli Siebeck (University of Queensland; April)

Ultraviolet communication in Pomacentrus amboinensis
*Amira Parker (University of Queensland, April)

Hawk moths and butterflies of Lizard Island
Rob Lachlan (Australian Museum, April)

Measuring coral albedo
*Ruth Reef (University of Queensland; April/May)

Large-scale connectivity of Acropora millepora populations on the Great Barrier Reef
*Pim Bongaerts (University of Queensland; April/May)

Habitat choice by fish: bleached and unbleached corals
*Marcus Allen (School for International Training; April)

Colour vision in reef fishes: behavioural experiments in Pomacentrus amboinensis and Pseudochromis fuscus
*Kelley Bostrom (School for International Training; April/May)

Effects of coral bleaching on xanthid crab habitat selection
*Brienne Engel (School for International Training; April/May)

Effects of coral bleaching on predation of coral reef fish: colour as camouflage
*Allison Klein (School for International Training; April/May)

Spatial and ontogenetic changes in resource use of the damselfish Neoglyphidodon melas at Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef
*Leslie Mills (School for International Training; April/May)

Visual sensitivity to patterns and ultraviolet light in a coral reef damselfish
*Callen Miracle (School for International Training; April/May)

Protistan parasites of teleosts and elasmobranchs: biology, transmission and identity
Dr Rob Adlard (Queensland Museum; May/June)

Lepocreadiidae and Acanthocolpidae from Lizard Island fishes.
Dr Rod Bray (The Natural History Museum, UK; May/June)

Patterns of ecto- and endoparasitism in haemulid fishes of the Great Barrier Reef
*Anthony Byrne (University of Queensland; May/June)

Transversotrematid trematodes of Great Barrier Reef fishes
Dr Thomas Cribb (University of Queensland, May/June)

Life cycles of bucephalid trematodes
Dr Thomas Cribb (University of Queensland, May/June)

Patterns of trophic transmission of digenean trematodes in fishes of the Great Barrier Reef
*Abigail Downie (University of Queensland, May/June)

Phylogenomics of parasitic platyhelminthes
Dr Peter Olson (The Natural History Museum, UK; May/June)

The complex of Opecoelidae (Platyhelminthes: Digenea) in GBR goatfishes (Perciformes: Mullidae); an investigation of host specificity, phylogenetic relationships and co-evolution
*Christoph Rohner (University of Queensland; May/June)

Latitudinal patterns in the distribution of apocreadiid trematodes of Great Barrier Reef fishes
*Tane Sinclair-Taylor (University of Queensland; May/June)

Host-parasite interactions between pomacentrid fishes and kudoid parasites
*Mieke Burger (University of Queensland; May/June)

Myxosporean parasites of elasmobranchs
*Ricky Gleeson (University of Queensland; May/June)

The bivalvulidan fauna of teleosts from Queensland
*Nicole Gunter (University of Queensland; May/June)

Ciguatera dinoflagellates and nutrients
*Mark Skinner (University of Queensland; June)

The evolution of social and reproductive behaviours in reef fish
Dr Marian Wong (James Cook University; June)

Sound production in damselfish
Dr Uli Siebeck (University of Queensland; June)

Colour change in Pomacentrus fuscus
Dr Uli Siebeck (University of Queensland, June)

Climate change and effects of environmental factors on zooxanthellate symbiosis in marine invertebrates
Dr Ursula Shepherd (University of New Mexico) and Dr Ingo Burghardt (Rühr Universität Bochum; June/July)

Phylogeny of Xeniidae
*Kristina Stemmer (Rühr Universität Bochum; June/July)

Learning with Australians: coral reefs a case study
Dr Carl Stepath (James Cook University; July)

Effects of haemogregarine blood parasites on coral reef fishes
Bronwyn Cameron for Dr Lexa Grutter (University of Queensland; July)

Long-term monitoring of giant clam populations
Dr David Phillips (Independent researcher; July/August)

Ecological significance of coral disease on the Great Barrier Reef
Assoc Prof Bette Willis (James Cook University; August)

Abundance and distribution of freeliving zooxanthellae
*Raechel Littman (James Cook University; August)

Monitoring Acropora millepora bacterial communities for disease Occurrence and colour polymorphisms
*Raechel Littman (James Cook University; August)

Training dive professionals and volunteers to recognise and collect data on coral disease
*Roger Beeden (James Cook University; August)

Monitoring pesticides in the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park
Dr David Haynes and Dr Joelle Prange (Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority; August)

Ambient underwater reef noise
Dr Andrew Jeffs (National Institute of Water & Atmospheric Research, New Zealand; August)

Quantifying neutrality in ecological communities
Dr Andrea Manica (University of Cambridge, August/September)

Stomatopod behaviour
Prof Roy Caldwell (University of California, Berkeley; September)

Stomatopod opsin evolution and phylogeny
Dr Megan Porter (University of Maryland Baltimore County; September)

Polarization in twilight/nocturnal skies
Dr Tom Cronin (University of Maryland Baltimore County; September)

Polarized signaling of stomatopods
*Tsyr-Huei Chiou (University of Maryland Baltimore County; September)

Trophic ecology of siganids
*Tony Sunderland (James Cook University; September)

Growth rates in modern sea lilies and sea stars from the pacific waters of eastern Japan and Queensland
Dr Aaron Hunter (University of Tokyo; October)

Survey marlin fishing competition
Martin Russell and Mandy McKaig (Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority; October)

Coral bleaching, selective mortality and damselfishes
*Jessica Scannell (James Cook University; October to December)

Diurnal cycles in coral growth
*Michael Holcomb (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute; October to January 2008)

Intra reef genetic connectivity of Pocilloporidae
*Pim Bongaerts (University of Queensland; October/November, December)

Symbiodinium diversity assessment in and around Lizard Island
Dr Eugenia Sampayo (University of Queensland; October/November)

Olfactory behaviour and response to coloured light of larval fishes
*Adel Heenan (University of Edinburgh; October to January 2008)

Spatial and ontogenetic changes in resource use of the damselfish Neoglyphidodon melas at Lizard Island
*Sai-Wing Chan (School for International Training; November)

Correlation between sperm transfer and copulation time in Chelidonura sandrana
*Kate Kunigelis (School for International Training, November)

Long-term effect of cleaners on ganthiid isopods
Nadia Aurisch for Dr Lexa Grutter (November)

The importance of attitude: behaviour and performance in the ultimate test
Dr Mark McCormick (James Cook University; November, December)

Causes and consequences of fish diversity loss on coral reefs
*Vanessa Messmer (James Cook University; November)

Energetics of habitat choice in planktivorous coral reef fishes
*Jacob Johansen (James Cook University; November)

Density effects on mating behaviour in Chelidonura sandrana
*Rolanda Lange (University of Tuebingen; November to January 2008)

Colour & pattern discrimination in reef fish
Dr Uli Siebeck (University of Queensland; November/December)

Vision in larval fish
Dr Nathan Hart (University of Queensland; November/December)

Pattern and face recognition in Pomacentrus amboinensis
*Amira Parker (University of Queensland, November/December)

Natural pH variability in coral reefs
Dr Monica Gagliano (James Cook University; November/December)

Effect of UV & temperature stress on reproduction of Pomacentrus amboinensis
Dr Monica Gagliano (James Cook University; November/December)

Coenzyme Q in coral reef fishes
Dr Monica Gagliano (James Cook University; November/December)

Effect of pH stress on performance of Pomacentrus amboinensis egg and larvae
Dr Monica Gagliano (James Cook University; November/December)

Sex change in Eviota spp
Dr Monica Gagliano (James Cook University; November/ December)

Functional genomics of coral/ Symbiodinium symbiosis
Dr Mauricio Rodriguez-Lanetty (University of Queensland; November/December)

The effect of oxidative DNA damage on coral bleaching and symbiosis breakdown
*Joshua Meisel (University of Queensland; November/December)

Roles of benthic algae in coral settlement and climate change impacts on algae
Dr Guillermo Diaz Pulido (University of Queensland; December)

Critical functional groups on coral reefs: herbivory and reef resilience
Prof David Bellwood (James Cook University; December)

Personality trait variation in reef fish
Dr Peter Biro (University of Technology Sydney; December)

The role of escape performance in survival at settlement in a pomacentrid fish
Prof Lee Fuiman (University of Texas Austin; December)

Temperature effects on oxygen consumption of reef fishes
Prof Göran Nilsson (University of Oslo, December/January 2008)

Anaerobic metabolism in reef fish
Prof Göran Nilsson (University of Oslo, December/January 2008)


Jen Cork , Online Producer
Last Updated: