Research Projects 2002

The following research projects were carried out during 2002. Project leaders who are postgraduate students are indicated with an asterisk (*).

Seagrass photosynthesis and productivity and the effect of depth (November)

Dr Len McKenzie (Northern Fisheries Centre, Australia) assisted by Dr Stuart Campbell and Simon Kerville

Ecology of crustose coralline algae: interactions with scleractinian corals (November/December)

*Lindsay Harrington (James Cook University, Australia) assisted by Antony Lamby, Harry Harrington, Sally Ingleton, Greg Suosaari and Chico Birrell

Distribution of the seagrass Halophila tricosta in shallow reef lagoons and flats (December)

Ass. Prof. Margaret Greenway (Griffith University, Australia) assisted by Dr Peter Pollard and accompanied by Louise and Julian Pollard

Large-scale patterns of coral demography on the Great Barrier Reef (January)

Morgan Pratchett (James Cook University, Australia) assisted by Abbi McDonald and Vanessa M essmer

Fluorescent properties of coral reef invertebrates (May/June)

Dr Vincent Pieribone (Yale University, USA) assisted by Julia Tsai, David Gruber, Maxim Gorbunov, H.T. Kao and Earthwatch volunteers (Team 1: George Aiken, Jeffrey Sidor, Pat Williamson, Elita Pastra-Landis, Margaret Bierworth, Richard Morris, Adam Cherson, Mark Kivimaki, Nancy Leite; Team 2: Claudia Seldon, Caroline Bain, Marian Bayley, Emma Bentton, Geoffrey Chaiken, Mark Copley, Dana Eckstein, Haley Lewis, Richard Morris, Madeline Nadworny, Celeste Nadworny, Sandra Percell; Team 3: Dana Osterholz, Kathleen Cain, Katherine Coehlo, Bill Coehlo, Donald Lewis, Garrett Mitchel, Monica Lee, Lisa Warden, Gail Cohen, Sandford Cohen, John Osterholz, Geoffrey Chaikin

Coral disease surveys (July)

Dr Bette Willis (James Cook University, Australia) assisted by Adam Pharaoh, Elizabeth Dinsdale and Cathie Page

The structural integrity and distribution of reef corals in the hydrodynamic environment (August/September)

*Joshua Madin (James Cook University, Australia) assisted by Michael Berumen and Maria Dornelas

Chemical inducers for coral larval settlement and their application in ecotoxicology (November/December)

Dr Andrew Negri and Dr Andrew Heyward (Australian Institute of Marine Science) assisted by Claudia Vollhardt and Prudence McKenzie

Monitoring coral bleaching with colour charts (October/November)

Dr Uli Siebeck (University of Queensland, Australia)

Reproductive strategies in the needle coral Seriatopora hystrix (December)

*Elke Maier (University of Munich, Germany) assisted by Dr Ralph Tollrian, Jens Bohn, Christoph Haacke and Christian Laforsch and accompanied by Susi, Lea and Lenny Tollrian

Life cycle of trematode parasites of the cleaner wrasse Labroides dimidiatus (January/February, April/May)

*Conor Jones (University of Queensland, Australia) assisted by Dr Lexa Grutter and Justine Becker

Community structure of parasites in wrasses (July/August)

*Gabriela Munoz (University of Queensland, Australia)

Helmith parasites of fishes of the Great Barrier Reef (July/August)

Dr Tom Cribb (University of Queensland, Australia)

Haploporid trematodes of acanthurid fishes (July/August)

*Bart MacKenzie (University of Queensland, Australia)

Opecoelids and lethrinids (July/August)

*Jonathon Yantsch (University of Queensland, Australia)

Survey of the digenean fauna of the Blennidae (July/August)

*Ashley Roberts Thompson (University of Queensland, Australia)

Taxonomy, phylogeny and coevolution of the Sanguinicolidae in Australian waters (July/August)

*Matthew Nolan (University of Queensland, Australia)

The Bucephalidae system on the Great Barrier Reef (July/August)

*Nathan Bott (University of Queensland, Australia)

Distribution and abundance of Spirobranchus giganteus (April)

*Morgan Peterman (School for International Training, USA)

Follow-up study of 1987 giant clam census (April)

*Daniel Bruggers (School for International Training, USA)

Long-term monitorng of giant clam populations (May)

Dr David Phillips (independent researcher, UK), assisted by Jackie Robinson

Comparative anatomy of northern Great Barrier Reef gastrochaenid bivalves (June/July)

Dr Joseph Carter (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)

Phylogeny of nudibranchs (July)

Prof Dr Heike Waegele (University of Bochum, Germany) accompanied by Ricky and Leonard Waegele

Radiation of aeolid nudibranchs (July/August/September)

*Ingo Burghardt (University of Bochum, Germany)

Systematics and phylogeny of doridoidean nudibranchs (July)

*Gilianne Brodie (James Cook University, Australia)

Orientation to underwater sound by larval and postlarval crustaceans and fish (January)

Dr Andrew Jeffs (National Institute of Water & Atmospheric Research, New Zealand) and Dr John Montgomery (University of Auckland, New Zealand)

Does the cleaner shrimp/fish mutualism fit a biological market? (October/November)

*Justine Becker (University of Queensland, Australia) assisted by Rob Jacob and Heidy Parks

Importance of cleaner shrimp on coral reefs (October/November)

*Katie Schleit (School for International Training, USA)

Systematics and phylogeny of isopod crustaceans (July)

Dr Wolfgang Waegele (University of Bochum, Germany)

Functions of sound production in stomatopods (August)

Dr Sheila Patek (University of California, Berkeley, USA) and Dr Stim Wilcox (Binghamton University, USA) assisted by Charlie Nunn

Monogamous mating systems in stomatopods (August)

Prof Roy Caldwell (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

Polarized light signaling in stomatopod crustaceans (August)

Dr Tom Cronin and *Chiou Tsyr-Huei (University of Maryland, Baltimore, USA)

Stomatopod vision and signals (August)

Dr Justin Marshall (University of Queensland, Australia) assisted by Kylie Jennings

Colour vision and signaling in stomatopods (August/September)

*Alex Cheroske (University of Maryland, USA)

Hawk moths and butterflies of Lizard Island (December)

Rob Lachlan (Australian Museum) accompanied by Debbie, Emma and Tiffany Lachlan

Growth and allometry of shallow water crinoids (January)

Paul Detwiler (San Diego State University, USA) assisted by Ralph Alquezar

Crinoid development and metamorphosis (February)

*Margaret Pizer (Duke University, USA)

Phylogeny of Crinoidea (October/November)

Dr Greg Rouse (South Australian Museum) assisted by Dr Uli Siebeck

Evolution of gamete characteristics in the brittlestar genus Macrophiothrix (December 2001/January 2002)

Dr Bob Podolsky (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA) assisted by Lucy Haycock and Elizabeth Hawkins

Plasticity of larval skeletal growth in response to food conditions in ophiuroids (December 2001/January 2002)

*Justin McAlister (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)

Egg size, larval ecology and development in the brittlestar genus Macrophiothrix (January/February)

*Jon Allen (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)

Extraction of sperm attractant chemicals from brittlestar eggs (February)

Dr Richard Miller (Temple University, USA) assisted by Cathy Hopkins and Johanna Mader

The effect of stress on damselfish offspring (November 2001 to February 2002, November 2002 to February 2003)

Dr Mark McCormick (James Cook University, Australia) assisted by Shawn Smith, Johan Larson, Charlotte Berkstrom and Tom Holmes

Are pre-settlement reef fish attracted to reef sounds? (January)

*Steve Simpson (University of York, UK) and Dr Mark Meekan (Australian Institute of Marine Science) assisted by Vanessa Messmer

Colour polymorphism, sex allocation and mating systems in the family Pseudochromidae (January)

*Peter Eyre (James Cook University, Australia) assisted by Rika Eyre

Condition and persistence of coral reef fish recruits (January)

Ralph Alquezar (for Dr David Booth University of Technology Sydney, Australia) assisted by Paul Detwiler

Ultraviolet cues and mate choice in reef fish (January/March)

Dr Sara Ostlund-Nilsson (University of Queensland, Australia) assisted by Prof Goran Nilsson

Effect of isopods on mate choice in cardinalfish (January/March)
*Lynda Curtis (University of Queensland, Australia) assisted by Prof Goran Nilsson

Long-term effect of cleaners on gnathiid isopods (January/February, June)

Dr Alexandra Grutter (University of Queensland, Australia) assisted by Conor Jones and Mark Johnson

Predator-prey interactions in coral reef fish communities (February)

*Ameer Abdulla (James Cook University, Australia) assisted by Kristin Sherwood

Cleaner fish food preferences (March)

Dr Lexa Grutter (University of Queensland, Australia)

Demography and biogeography of coral reef fishes (March)

Prof Howard Choat (James Cook University, Australia) and Dr Ross Robertson (Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Panama)

Growth patterns and reproductive biology of surgeonfishes; a geographical analysis (March)

*Elisabeth Laman Trip (James Cook University, Australia)

Geographic variation in size at age of the family Labridae: a contribution to life history theory (March)

*John Ackerman (James Cook University, Australia)

Growth demography and stock structure of north Queensland reef sharks (March)

*Will Robbins (James Cook University, Australia)

Vision and colour perception in elasmobranchs (March)

*Tom Lisney (University of Queensland, Australia)

Effects of cleaners on large mobile fish (March/April)

Dr Lexa Grutter (University of Queensland, Australia) assisted by Christine Fury

Experiments on partner control theory in cleaner fish (March/April)

Dr Redouan Bshary (University of Cambridge, UK)

Effects of cleaners on large mobile fish (March/April, December)

Dr Lexa Grutter (University of Queensland, Australia) assisted by Christine Fury and Sean Ivermee

Experiments on partner control theory in cleaner fish (March/April)

Dr Redouan Bshary (University of Cambridge, UK)

Survey of coral reef fish for blood parasites and their possible vectors (March/April, October)

Dr Alexandra Grutter (University of Queensland, Australia), Dr Nico Smit (Kingston University, UK) and Dr Armand Kuris (University of California at Santa Barbara, USA) assisted by Christine Fury

Interactions between cleaner shrimp and fishes: is this mutualism? (April/May)

*Justine Becker (University of Queensland, Australia) assisted by Conor Jones and accompanied by Elaine Becker

Bi-directional sex change in coral-dwelling gobies (April)

Dr Phil Munday (James Cook University, Australia) assisted by Vanessa Messmer

Hormones mediating bi-directional sex change in coral reef fishes (May/June, July)

Dr Phil Munday (James Cook University, Australia) and Dr Frederieke Kroon (NSW Fisheries, Australia) assisted by Dr David Westcott and Katherine Munday

Life histories of and coral impacts on chaetodontids (June, September)

*Michael Berumen (James Cook University, Australia) assisted by H olly Boyett and Stephanie Edwards

Fish vision and signals (August)

Dr Justin Marshall (University of Queensland, Australia) assisted by Kylie Jennings

The role of colour in social interaction in wrasse (August, October/November)

*Samantha Waller (University of Queensland, Australia)

Ultraviolet communication in Pomacentrus amboinensis (August)

Dr Uli Siebeck (University of Queensland, Australia)

Effects of line fishing - visual surveys of coral trout (October)

Dr Tony Ayling (Consultant to CRC Reef, Australia) assisted by Gabriel Codina and Chris Ryan and accompanied by Emma Ryan

Mutual sexual selection and the evolution of reef fish colours (October)

Prof Trond Amundsen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology) and Dr Elisabet Forsgren (Goteborg University, Sweden) assisted by Heidy Parks and accompanied by Erik Amundsen

Reproduction and regional variation in growth of the red bass, Lutjanus bohar (October)

*Ross Marriott (James Cook University, Australia) assisted by Peter Wruck

Sexual plasticity in a coral dwelling goby, Gobiodon histrio (October)

*JP Hobbs (James Cook University, Australia) assisted by Sebastian Hobbs

Thermal adaptation and the evolution of species' borders in coral reef fishes (October)

Ashley Frisch as field leader for * Line Bay (James Cook University, Australia)

Isopod infection in apogonid fishes (October/November)

Dr Sara Ostlund Nilsson (University of Queensland, Australia)

UV colouration and sexual selection in apogonid fishes (October/November)

Dr Sara Ostlund Nilsson (University of Queensland, Australia)

The effects of large isopod parasites on cardinalfish (October/November)

*Ryan White (School for International Training, USA)

Colour vision of reef fish and behaviour (October/November)

Dr Uli Siebeck (University of Queensland, Australia) assisted by Dr Greg Rouse

Respiration in coral reef fishes (October/November)

Prof Goran Nilsson (University of Oslo, Norway)

Retinal anatomy of Pomacentrus amboinensis (October/November)

Prof David Vaney (University of Queensland, Australia) and Prof Reto Weiler (University of Oldenburg, Germany) assisted by Dr Greg Rouse and Dr Uli Siebeck and accompanied by Astrid and Simon Weiler

Sensory cues for homing in cardinalfishes (November)

Prof Kjell Doving (University of Oslo, Norway) and Prof Ole Stabell (Agder University College, Norway)

Ultraviolet communication in Pomacentrus amboinensis (November)

*Lien Ly (School for International Training, USA)

Environmental modulation of hormone behaviour interactions in spiny and staghorn damselfishes (November/December)

Prof. Ned Pankhurst (University of Tasmania, Australia) assisted by DrTish Pankhurst, Dr Harry King and Quinn Fitzgibbon

Isotopes, early life history, and potential self-recruitment of coral reef fishes (December)

*Heather Patterson (James Cook University, Australia) assisted by Ian Carlson and Prof Mike Kingsford

Connectivity of reef fish assemblages (December)

Prof Mike Kingsford (James Cook University, Australia) assisted by Heather Patterson and Ian Carlson

Demography and life history traits of some serranid fishes: implications for fisheries and conservation management (December)

*Rachel Pears (James Cook University, Australia) assisted by Russell Kelley

Seabird genetics (February)

Dr Emma Gyuris (James Cook University, Australia) assisted by Dr Barry Goldman and accompanied by Ayla Gyuris

Localization and tracking of dwarf minke whales (June/July/August)

*Jason Gedamke (University of Cailifornia at Santa Cruz, USA) assisted by Iain Clarke, Jenna Rumney and Fleur O'Neill


Dr Anne Hoggett , Director, Lizard Island Research Station
Last Updated: