Research Projects 2000

The following research projects were carried out during 2000. Project leaders who are postgraduate students are indicated with an asterisk (*).

Phylogeny of Symbiodinium-like zooxanthellae (January 2000)
*Xavier Pochon (University of Geneva, Switzerland) assisted by Jackie Wolstenholme

Species boundaries in scleractinian corals (January, November, December 2000)
*Jackie Wolstenholme (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Xavier Pochon, Ken Martin, Jason McKenzie, Karen Tuit, Dr Paul Detwiler, Marie Kospartov and Dean Richards

Reticulate evolution in corals: population-species architecture of the Acropora nasuta group (January 2000)
*Jason McKenzie (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Jackie Wolstenholme

Effect of small predators and interference competitors on fish community structure of small patch reefs (November 1999 to January 2000)
*Glenn Almany and *Michael Webster (Oregon State University, USA)

Neuroethology of colour on the reef (December 1999 to January 2000, August, October/ November 2000)
*Uli Siebeck (University of Queensland, Brisbane) assisted by Guy Wallis, Kylie Jennings and Nerina Holden

Ecology of herbivorous fishes (January 2000)
Prof. Howard Choat (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Line Bay and Will Robbins

A biogeographic analysis of life history features in the family Labridae (January 2000)
*John Ackerman (James Cook University, Townsville)

Implications of swimming ability on habitat use and feeding ecology in wrasses (January 2000)
*Christopher Fulton (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Amara Thomas

Anthropogenic impacts on seabirds (transfer to Rocky Islets study site) (January 2000)
Chris Parker, Rachel Smolinski and Ms Jewel joining Dr Emma Gyuris (James Cook University, Townsville)

A multi-scale investigation of the size structure of coral communities (January/ February, June 2000)
*Marie Kospartov (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Morgan Pratchett, Michael Berumen, Carol Daniels and Rachel Pears

Population dynamics of corals (January/ February 2000)
Morgan Pratchett as field leader for Dr Terry Hughes' project (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Michael Berumen and Marie Kospartov

Recovery of fish and coral populations from disturbance by crown-of-thorns starfish (January/ February 2000)
*Morgan Pratchett (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Michael Berumen and Marie Kospartov

Larval fish behaviour (January/ February, November/ December 2000)
Dr Jeff Leis (Australian Museum, Sydney) assisted by Brooke Carson-Ewart, Amanda Hay, Uli Siebeck, Tove Lemberget and Danielle Annese

Impact of fish feeding on soft bottom invertebrates (January/ February 2000)
Dr Mark McCormick (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Vimoksalehi Lukoschek, Andrew Hoey and Leane Makey

Recruitment dynamics of tropical fishes (January/ February 2000)
Dr Mark McCormick (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Vimoksalehi Lukoschek, Andrew Hoey and Leane Makey

Habitat influence on the condition of butterflyfishes (January/ February, April, June 2000)
*Michael Berumen (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Morgan Pratchett, Marie Kospartov, Matt Williams, Jodi Salmond, Michelle De Vere and Laura Jordan

Functional morphology of reef-dwelling crinoids: living models for the Cretaceous crinoid Uintacrinus (February 2000)
Dr David Meyer (University of Cinncinnatti, USA)

Pinnule swelling in comatulid crinoids: an adaptation to bidirectional current changes (February 2000)
Dr Tom Baumiller ( University of Michigan, USA)

Palatability of crinoid viscera to fishes (February 2000)
Dr Tom Baumiller ( University of Michigan, USA)

Molecular evolution of vision in ostracods (February 2000)
*Todd Oakley (Duke University, USA)

Energy budgets of tropical and temperate squid and cuttlefish using radio acoustic positioning telemetry (February/ March 2000)
Dr George Jackson (University of Tasmania, Hobart) and Prof. Ron O'Dor (Dalhousie University, Canada) assisted by Julian Finn and Jill Aitken

Long-term monitoring of giant clam populations (February/ March 2000)
Dr David Phillips (Fenviron, UK) assisted by Jackie Robinson

Taxonomic studies of Polychaeta (March 2000)
Dr Greg Rouse, Dr Lars Jermiin, Eva Lewy (University of Sydney) and Dr Fredrik Pleijel (Museum Nationale d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris)

Phylogeny of Crinoidea (March 2000)
Dr Greg Rouse, Dr Lars Jermiin, Eva Lewy (University of Sydney) and Dr Fredrik Pleijel (Museum Nationale d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris)

Biochemical characterisation of coral reef fishes and invertebrates (May 2000)
*Erin Corstorphine (University of Guelph, Canada)

Genome size in tropical fishes (May 2000)
*David Hardie (University of Guelph, Canada)

Determining which gastropod families have statoliths (May/ June 2000)
Dr Rob Day and Annette Silbereisten (University of Melbourne)

Envenomation of prey by Conus spp (May/ June 2000)
Dr Bruce Livett (University of Melbourne) assisted by Dr Bev Bencina, Dr Robyn Bradbury, Heather Gayler, Dr Barbara Howlett, Dr Geoff Howlett, Prof Tony Klein, Suzanne Klein, Dianne Livett, Dr Peter McTigue, Catherine McTigue, Philip Taylor-Bartells and Jordan Taylor-Bartells

Interactions of alpha conotoxins with neuronal nicotinic acetylcholine receptors (May/ June 2000)
*Megan Polidano and Dr John Down (University of Melbourne) assisted by Dr Bev Bencina, Dr Robyn Bradbury, Heather Gayler, Dr Barbara Howlett, Dr Geoff Howlett, Prof Tony Klein, Suzanne Klein, Dianne Livett, Dr Peter McTigue, Catherine McTigue, Philip Taylor-Bartells and Jordan Taylor-Bartells

Isolation of putative conotoxin genes from molluscivorous species of Conus (May/ June 2000)
*David Sandall and Dr Ken Gayler (University of Melbourne) assisted by Dr Bev Bencina, Dr Robyn Bradbury, Heather Gayler, Dr Barbara Howlett, Dr Geoff Howlett, Prof Tony Klein, Suzanne Klein, Dianne Livett, Dr Peter McTigue, Catherine McTigue, Philip Taylor-Bartells and Jordan Taylor-Bartells

Characterisation of conotoxin genes from vermivorous species of Conus (May/ June 2000)
*David Keays and Dr David Satchell (University of Melbourne) assisted by Dr Bev Bencina, Dr Robyn Bradbury, Heather Gayler, Dr Barbara Howlett, Dr Geoff Howlett, Prof Tony Klein, Suzanne Klein, Dianne Livett, Dr Peter McTigue, Catherine McTigue, Philip Taylor-Bartells and Jordan Taylor-Bartells

Effect of cleaner fish on parasite virulence (May/ June, July, December 2000)
Dr Lexa Grutter (University of Queensland, Brisbane) assisted by Jan-Maree Murphy and Mark Johnson

Long-term effect of cleaning on gnathiid isopods (May/ June, July, August, September, November 2000)
*Jan-Maree Murphy and Dr Lexa Grutter (University of Queensland, Brisbane) assisted by Rachel Ball, Steve Box and Anthony O'Toole

Markets and cognition in the cleaner fish mutualism (May to July 2000)
Dr Redouan Bshary (Max Plank Institute for Behavioural Physiology Seewiesen, Germany) and Dr Lexa Grutter (University of Queensland, Brisbane) assisted by Sabine Tebbich

Testing new methods to estimate growth in holothurians (June 2000)
Dr Sven Uthicke (Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville) assisted by Michael Browne

Bi-directional sex change in coral-dwelling gobies (June 2000)
Dr Phil Munday (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Mikaela Bergenius and Jessica Seebauer

Colour dimorphism in pseudochromids (June 2000)
*Justine Rosbergen (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Niklas Taylor, Mikaela Bergenius and Dr Phil Munday

Work experience (June/ July 2000)
Martina Hardensvard (Sweden)

Impact of crown-of-thorns starfish on coral reefs (undergraduate report) (July 2000)
*Will Leeper (University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK)

Compatative demography and life history features of serranid fishes and implications for fisheries and conservation management (July, September/ October, December 2000)
*Rachel Pears (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by John Ackerman, Jake Kritzer, Phillipe Zeigler and Richard Evans

Effect of nutrition on reproduction in the damselfish Pomacentrus amboinensis (July 2000)
*Amanda Badger (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Dr Julian Caly and Ashley Frisch

Evolution of phenotypic plasticity (July/ August 2000)
Dr Julian Caley (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Ashley Frisch

Evolution of geographical ranges in tropical reef fish (July/ August, September/ October 2000)
*Karin Buechler (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Dr Julian Caley, Phillipe Zeigler and Richard Evans

Gnathiid isopod habitat - analysis of benthos of reefs at Lizard Island (July/ August 2000)
*Rachel Ball (University of Wales, Swansea, UK)

Distribution of gnathiid isopods at Lizard Island (July to September 2000)
*Steve Box (University of Wales, Swansea, UK)

Transfer to reseach vessel (July 2000)
Rachelle Nino and Claire Wong (Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville)

Review of sewage treatment plants in the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park (July 2000)
Jo Johnson and Michelle Devlin (Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority, Townsville)

Collect sponge samples (August 2000)
Dr John Hooper and Dr Gert Wörheide (Queensland Museum, Brisbane)

Trophic states of blennies (September, December 2000)
*Shaun Wilson (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Becky Fisher

Biology of stomatopod crustaceans (October 2000)
Prof Roy Caldwell (University of California at Berkeley, USA)

Science and management issues related to coral bleaching (October 2000)
Prof Denise Russell (University of Wollongong) assisted by Hal Pratt

Latitudinal trends in the life history and age structure of Pomacentrus moluccensis (October 2000)
*Shalan Bray (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Phillipe Ziegler and Richard Evans

Effects of line fishing - visual surveys (October 2000)
Dr Tony Ayling (Sea Research, Daintree) assisted by Warren Nott and Gabriel Codina and accompanied by Dr Avril Ayling, Bliss Ayling, Zenica Ayling and Melba Nott.

Colours of the reef: what do they mean? (October 2000)
Dr Justin Marshall (University of Queensland, Brisbane) accompanied by Sue Maguire

Vision in fishes (October 2000)
Dr George Losey (university of Hawaii, USA) accompanied by Judy Losey

Ultraviolet effects of fish mucus (October 2000)
*Jill Zamzow (University of Hawaii, USA)

Function of ultraviolet vision in coral reef fishes (October 2000)
*Scott Erdmann (University of Hawaii, USA)

Bioerosion and coral substrates (October/ November 2000)
Dr Pat Hutchings (Australian Museum, Sydney) and Aline Tribollet (Centre d'Oceanologie de Marseille, France)

Body size, ecology and life history of wrasses (October/ November 2000)
*Marc Hubble (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Krista Chin

Neuroarchitecture of the stomatopod eye (October/ November 2000)
*Sonja Kleinlogel (University of Queensland, Brisbane) assisted by Kylie Jennings

Fertilisation and breeding compatibilities in corals November 2000)
*Molly Lalor (School for International Training, USA)

Invertebrate migration between adjacent habitats: seagrass vs corals (November 2000)
Dr Chris Kitting (California State University, USA) assisted by Duncan Rasmussen

Biology and systematics of lucinid bivalve molluscs (November 2000)
Dr John Taylor and Emily Glover (Natural History Museum, London, UK)

Growth and allometry of shallow water crinoids (November 2000)
Dr Paul Detwiler (San Diego State University, USA)

Distribution, abundance and behaviour of wrasses at Lizard Island (November 2000)
*Kelsi Backus (School for International Training, USA)

Fertilisation success in the brittlestar genus Macrophiothrix (November/ December 2000)
Dr Richard Miller (Temple University, USA) assisted by Damian Allen and Rory Lynch

Evolution of gamete characteristics in the brittlestar genus Macrophiothrix (November/ December 2000)
Dr Bob Podolsky (University of North Carolina, USA) assisted by Damian Allen

Egg size, larval ecology and development in the brittlestar genus Macrophiothrix (November/ December 2000)
*Jon Allen and Dr Bob Podolsky (University of North Carolina, USA)

Behavioural capabilities of tropical reef fish larvae (November/ December 2000)
*Rebecca Fisher (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Pernille Hansen and Rochelle Ferris

Effect of habitat quality on the level of stress hormones in the spiny damselfish, Acanthochromis polyacanthus (November/ December 2000)
Prof Ned Pankhurst (University of Tasmania, Launceston) assisted by Harry King, Quinn Fitzgibbon, Dr Tish Pankhurst and Mal Evetts, and accompanied by Sam Pankhurst and Mike Pankhurst

Condition and persistence of coral reef fish recruits (November/ December 2000)
Dr David Booth (University of Technology, Sydney) assisted by Ralph Alquezar

Parasites of coral reef fishes (December 2000)
Dr Tom Cribb (University of Queensland, Brisbane) and Dr Rod Bray (The Natural History Museum, London, UK) assisted by Trudy Wright

Seeking an evolutionary/ecological explanation for the diversity of gastro-intestinal helminths of acanthurid fishes (December 2000)
*Clinton Chambers (University of Queensland, Brisbane) assisted by Trudy Wright

Spawning and development of brittlestars and sea cucumbers (December 2000)
Dr Maria Byrne, Paulina Selvakumaraswamy and Christian Ramofafia (University of Sydney) assisted by Paulina Cisternas, Suzi Renn and Suzanne Long

Growth rates of Holothuria nobilis (December 2000)
Dr Sven Uthicke (Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville) assisted by Dr Britta Schaffelke

Physiological mechanisms of early development of fishes (December 2000)
Dr Mark McCormick (James Cook University, Townsville) and Dr Igor Nechaev (Russian Academy of Science, Moscow) assisted by Paul Costello

Ontogenetic changes in habitat utilisation in the common fusilier (December 2000)
Dr Brigid Kerrigan (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Sitthixay Ditthavong and accompanied by Jeff Lane

Ecological morphology of labrid fishes (December 2000)
Dr David Bellwood (James Cook University, Townsville) accompanied by Orpha, Hanna and Oliver Bellwood

Functional feeding morphology of Pomacanthidae and Chaetodontidae (December 2000)
*Nicolai Konow (James Cook University, Townsville)

Effect of long-term eradication of crown-of-thorns starfish from patch reefs (whole year)
Dr Lyle Vail and Dr Anne Hoggett (Lizard Island Research Station) assisted by Lance Pearce, Marianne Pearce, Bob Lamb, Tania Lamb, Lyndsey Dodds, Martina Hardensvard, Will Leeper and David Randall.


Jen Cork , Online Producer
Last Updated: