Research Projects 1999

The following research projects were carried out during 1999. Project leaders who are postgraduate students are indicated with an asterisk (*).

Ecology of bottom-feeding fishes (January 1999)

*Vimoksalehi Lukoschek (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Christine Dudgeon

Maternal and environmental factors controlling larval quality and survivorship (January 1999)

Dr Brigid Kerrigan (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Lesley Walker, Dorothee Teboul and Jeff Lane, and accompanied by Dennis Kerrigan and Melissa Lane.

Survival of recently settled reef fishes (January, December 1999)

*Andrew Hoey (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Selina Stoute, Vimala Ferrari and Josiah Pit

Growth rates and longevities in exploited reef fishes (January 1999)

Prof Howard Choat (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by John Ackerman, Will Robbins and Jake Kritzer

Survey of proposed "designated anchorage" in Watson's Bay, Lizard Island (January 1999)

Ray Berkelmans, Heather Lloyd, Donna Turner and Ken Anthony (Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority, Townsville), accompanied by charter flight pilot.

Survivorship of newly-settled corals (January, February/ March 1999)

*Luke Smith (Australian Institute of Marine Science, Karratha) assisted by Michelle Devlin

Chemical ecology of Pacific gorgonian corals (January/ February, May 1999)

*Melany Puglisi (University of Mississippi, USA) assisted by Dr Marc Slattery and Dr Dan Schlenk

Chronic damage to corals by crown-of-thorns starfish

(January/ February 1999)
*Morgan Pratchett (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Ross Thomas

Ecological morphology of labrid fishes (January/ February 1999)

Dr David Bellwood (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Phil Osmond, Michael Marnane, Jason Elliott, Suresh Job and Elaine Vytopil

Chemistry and chemical ecology of the tropical marine sponge Haliclona sp. (February 1999)

*Richard Clark (University of Queensland, Brisbane) assisted by Jamie Simpson and Peta Alexander

Territorial dynamics of four species of Dischistodus (February 1999, March/ April 1999)

*Line Bay (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Ron Baker, Dr Geoff Jones and Marie-Lise Schläppy

Rarity in coral reef fish communities (February, June 1999)

*Peter Nangle (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by John McLellan, Roisin O'Reilly, Chris Fulton and accompanied by Sam Nangle

An evaluation of herbivory in the Blennidae (February 1999)

*Shaun Wilson (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Kate Buckley

Larval fish behaviour (February, December 1999)

Dr Jeff Leis and Brooke Carson Ewart (Australian Museum) assisted by Amanda Hay, Tim Dempster, David Priddle and Tanya Compton

Effects of line fishing - visual surveys (February 1999)

Dr Tony Ayling (Sea Research, Daintree) assisted by Warren Nott and Gabriel Codina

Hypodermic insemination in flatworms (February/ March 1999)

Dr Nicolaas Michiels (Max Planck Institute, Germany) assisted by Anne Peters, Peter Delvaux and Andrew Young

Recruitment patterns of corals (February/ March 1999)

*Michelle Devlin (Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority, Townsville) assisted by Luke Smith

Factors influencing sex change in parrotfishes (February/ March 1999)

*Nick Gust (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Stuart Watson, Anne Trevena, Christine Dudgeon, Mark Thomas and David Kjar

Density and species composition of juvenile corals: the importance of life history strategies (March 1999)

*Ben Johnston (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Bernardo Blanco-Martin and Juan Cruz

Comparative study of cleaner wrasse behaviour (March 1999)

*Céline Arnal (University of Perpignan, France) assisted by Carley Bansemer

Effects of line fishing experiment - monitoring the opening of Eyrie Reef to fishing (March 1999)

Annabel Miles and Stephanie Slade (CRC Reef Research Centre, Townsville)

Population ecology of habitat specialised fishes (March 1999)

*Phil Munday (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Melissa Schubert and Marie-Lise Schläppy

Role of skin toxins in the ecology of coral-dwelling gobies(March 1999)

*Melissa Schubert (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Marie-Lise Schläppy

Cleaning behaviour of reef fishes (March, May/ June 1999)

Dr Lexa Grutter (University of Queensland, Brisbane) assisted by Mark Johnson, Carley Bansemer and Jan-Maree Murphy

Species boundaries in scleractinian corals (March, October/ November, November/ December, December 1999/ January 2000)

*Jackie Wolstenholme (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Tsai Sin, Jason McKenzie, Jan Strugnell, Dr Sandra Romano, Dr Kirsten Michaelek-Wagner, Xavier Pochon, Laurent Lehman and Ken Martin

Coral reef restoration (April 1999)

Rohan Pratt (Flamingo Bay Research, Cairns)

Developing a scientific basis for zoning the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park (April 1999)

Dr Brigid Kerrigan (Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority, Townsville)

Quantification of flux rates of adult coral reef fishes across marine reserve boundaries: mark-release-recapture and ultrasonic telemetry (April/ May, July/ August 1999)

Dr Dirk Zeller and Dr Garry Russ (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Carole Eros, Selina Stoute, Jake Kritzer, Andrew Hoey, Gary Carlos and Gabrielle Poy, and accompanied by Darren and Grant Russ

Effects of enhanced fishing pressure on the movement patterns of reef fish across marine reserve boundaries (April/ May, July/ August 1999)

*Selina Stoute (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Dr Garry Russ, Andrew Hoey, Gary Carlos and Gabrielle Poy

Life history, reproductive biology and population dynamics of Lutjanus carponotatus (April/ May 1999)

*Jake Kritzer (James Cook University, Townsville)

Stress indicators in a coral reef environment (May 1999)

*Arnaud Lacoste (Station Biologique de Roscoff, France)

Soft bottom invertebrate communities and the influence of fish foraging (May 1999)

Dr Mark McCormick (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Damian Thomson

Localization and tracking of minke whales (May/ June, July/ August 1999)

*Jason Gedamke (University of California Santa Cruz, USA) assisted by Fleur O'Neill, Rudi Gedamke, Ambra Santini and Todd Gedamke

Algae as food for fishes (June 1999)

*Lindsey Zemke-White (University of Auckland, New Zealand) assisted by John Ackerman and Lisa Bieleski

Invertebrate richness compared to patch size and isolation (June 1999)

*Christy Tarleton (University of New Mexico, USA)

Influence of Labroides dimidiatus life phase on host posing behaviour (June 1999)

*Camille Alexander (University of New Mexico, USA)

Ecology of herbivorous fishes (June 1999)

Prof. Howard Choat (James Cook University, Townsville) and Dr Kendall Clements (University of Auckland, New Zealand) assisted by John Ackerman and Lisa Bieleski

Photosynthetic characteristics of zooxanthellae (July 1999)

Dr Geir Johnsen (Trondheim Biological Station, Norwegian University of Science and Technology) accompanied by Hilde, Sindre and Tobias Johnsen

Taxonomy and phylogeny of radula-less nudibranchs (July 1999)

*Gilianne Brodie (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Jon Brodie and accompanied by Nicola Brodie

Reproductive systems of opisthobranch molluscs (July 1999)

*Annette Klussman-Kolb (University of Bochum, Germany) assisted by Dr Heike Wägele

Evolutionary history of nudibranchs (July 1999)

Dr Heike Wägele (University of Bochum, Germany) assisted by Annette Klussman-Kolb and accompanied by Lennie and Rikki Wägele

Phylogeny of the Isopoda (July 1999)

Dr Wolfgang Wägele (University of Bochum, Germany) accompanied by Lennie and Rikki Wägele

Evolution of phenotypic plasticity (August 1999)

Dr Julian Caley (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Ashley Frisch and Ronnie Baker

Implications of swimming ability on habitat use and feeding ecology in wrasses (September/ October 1999)

*Christopher Fulton (James Cook University, Townsville) assisted by Christian Fallea, Pete Donovan, Martial Depczynski and Yael Eisner

Reticulate evolution in corals: population-species architecture of the Acropora nasuta group (October 1999)

*Jason McKenzie (James Cook University, Townsville)

Transfer from research vessel (October 1999)

Alastair Cheal (Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville)

Effects of gnathiid isopods on coral reef fish condition (October, November 1999)

Dr Lexa Grutter (University of Queensland, Brisbane) assisted by Mark Johnson and Jan-Maree Murphy, and accompanied by Sylvia Baldwin

Effect of habitat quality on the level of stress hormones in the spiny damselfish, Acanthochromis polyacanthus (October/ November 1999)

Prof. Ned Pankhurst (University of Tasmania, Launceston) assisted by Harry King, Catriona McLeod, Dr Tish Pankhurst and Mark Hilder

Evolution of gamete characteristics in the brittlestar genus Macrophiothrix (October/ November 1999)

Dr Bob Podolsky (University of North Carolina, USA) assisted by Kirsty Kemp and Greer Howarth

Egg size, larval ecology and development in the brittlestar genus Macrophiothrix (October to December 1999)

*Jon Allen and Dr Bob Podolsky (University of North Carolina, USA) assisted by Kirsty Kemp and Greer Howarth

Systematics, ecology and biogeography of ampithoid amphipods (November 1999)

*Rachel Peart (Australian Museum, Sydney) assisted by Kate Dempsey and Megan Huggett

Behavioural ecology of the parrotfish Chlorurus sordidus (November 1999)

*Claire Zimmerman (School for International Training, Cairns)

Effect of outbreaks of crown-of-thorns starfish on corallivorous and herbivorous fishes (November 1999)

*Lindsay Conlon (School for International Training, Cairns)

Effect of reef zonation on fish distribution and diversity (November 1999)

*Jesse Port (School for International Training, Cairns)

Effect of food availability, population density and body size on territory size of a damselfish (November 1999)

*Holly Noble (School for International Training, Cairns)

Effect of small predators and interference competitors on fish community structure of small patch reefs (November 1999 to January 2000)

*Glenn Almany and *Michael Webster (Oregon State University, USA) assisted by Tess Freidenberg

Evolution of monogamy in stomatopods (November/ December 1999)

Prof Roy Caldwell (University of California at Berkeley, USA) assisted by Gloria Caldwell

Condition and persistence of coral reef fish recruits (November/ December 1999)

Dr David Booth (University of Technology, Sydney) assisted by Ralph Alquezar

Neuroethology of colour of the reef (December 1999)

*Uli Siebeck (University of Queensland, Brisbane) assisted by Guy Wallis

Anthropogenic impacts on seabirds (transfer to Rocky Islets study site) (December 1999)

Assistants to Dr Emma Gyuris (James Cook University, Townsville): Dr Barry Goldman, Karen Tutt and Denise Oliviera, accompanied by Ayla Goldman

Preparation of resort guide to Lizard Island (December 1999)

Prof. Pat Rich (Monash University, Melbourne) accompanied by Tim Rich


Dr Anne Hoggett , Director, Lizard Island Research Station
Last Updated: