Eureka Prizes Judges

Judging the 2014 Eureka Prizes.

The Australian Museum Eureka Prizes and sponsors are deeply grateful to these individuals who freely gave their time and expertise to assist in prize judging.

• Ian Allen, Executive Producer, Content, ABC Innovation
• Associate Professor Kathy Andrews, Head, Tropical Parasitology Lab, Eskitis Institute for Drug Discovery, Griffith University
• Professor Mike Archer AM, Palaeosciences – School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Sciences, University of New South Wales
• Professor Snow Barlow FTSE, FAIAST, Professor of Horticulture and Viticulture, Convener, NCCARF Primary Industries Adaptation Research Network, Melbourne School of Land and Environment, University of Melbourne
• Dr Amanda Barnard, OCE Science Leader, Virtual Nanoscience Laboratory, CSIRO
• Associate Professor Michael Beard, NHMRC Senior Research Fellow, School of Molecular and Biomedical Science, The University of Adelaide
• Cherrie Bottger, Network Head of Children's Programming and Documentaries, Network Ten
• Suzanne Buljan, Director, Australian Centre for Photography
• Dr Ian Chessell, Chair, Goyder Institute for Water Research; Non-Executive Director, Qinetiq Pty Ltd; Director, Astronomy Australia Pty Ltd
• Professor Emeritus Jann Conroy, Hawkesbury Institute for the Environment, University of Western Sydney
• Geoff Crane, Manager, National Science Week, Inspiring Australia, Questacon
• Dr David Cunningham, Assistant Secretary, People Capability, Australian Government Department of Agriculture
• Anna Davis, Head of Science, Casimir Catholic College
• Professor Dennis Del Favero, ARC Australian Professorial Fellow, Director, iCinema Centre, UNSW
• Professor John Dodson, Head, Institute for Environmental Research, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation
• Dr Cathy Foley, Chief, CSIRO Materials Science and Engineering
• Professor Bryan Gaensler, Australian Laureate Fellow, Director, ARC Centre of Excellence for All-sky Astrophysics (CAASTRO), Sydney Institute for Astronomy, University of Sydney
• Emeritus Professor Helen Garnett, Director, Energy Resources Australia & Chair, Delta Electricity
• Alexandra Gartmann, CEO, Foundation for Rural and Regional Renewal (FRRR)
• Emeritus Professor Alistair Gilmour, Graduate School of the Environment, Macquarie University
• Dr Peter G. Gray, Technical Manager, 3M Australia
• Professor Kliti Grice, ARC DORA, Founding Director, WA-Organic and Isotope Geochemistry Centre, Curtin University
• Professor Colin Groves, School of Archaeology & Anthropology, Australian National University
• Leigh Henningham, Picture Editor, The Age
• Associate Professor Matthew Hole, Research School of Physics and Engineering, Australian National University
• Professor Caroline Homer, Associate Dean (International and Development), Professor of Midwifery, University of Technology, Sydney
• Brenton Honeyman, Manager, Inspiring Australia Strategy and Partnerships, Questacon - The National Science and Technology Centre, Department of Industry
• Frank Howarth PSM, National President Museums Australia, Honorary Associate and Former Director Australian Museum, and Principal Frank Howarth and Associates Pty Ltd
• Professor Kate Jolliffe, Professor of Chemistry and Head of School, School of Chemistry, University of Sydney
• Professor Maria Kavallaris, Program Head, Tumour Biology & Targeting, Children's Cancer Institute Australia, Lowy Cancer Research Centre; Co-Director Australian Centre for NanoMedicine UNSW
• Dr Brian Lassig, Assistant Director, Science and Learning, Australian Museum
• Richard MacEwan, Senior Research Scientist - Soils, Agriculture Research, Agriculture Group,Victorian Department of Environment and Primary Industries
• Professor Brendan Mackey, Director, Griffith Climate Change Response Programme, Griffith University
• Lynne Malcolm, Executive Producer, Science Unit and Presenter, ABC Radio National
• Professor John Mattick AO FAA FRCPA, Executive Director, Garvan Institute
• Jennifer Metcalfe, Director, Econnect Communication
• Professor William Moran, Honorary Professor, University of Melbourne
• Dr Rob Morrison OAM, Professorial Fellow, Flinders University
• Dr Tara Murphy, Senior Lecturer, Sydney Institute for Astronomy, School of Information Technologies, University of Sydney
• Professor Peter Nelson, Executive Dean, Faculty of Science, Macquarie University
• Professor Graham N Nicholson, Professor of Neurotoxicology, Associate Dean (International & External Engagement), Faculty of Science, University of Technology, Sydney
• Professor Murray Norris, Deputy Director, Children's Cancer Institute Australia for Medical Research, University of New South Wales
• Professor Jim Patrick FTSE, Chief Scientist, Cochlear Ltd
• Dr Jim Peacock AC, CSIRO Fellow and Strategic Advisor Science/OCE Scheme, CSIRO; Distinguished Professor, University of Technology, Sydney
• Dr Sarah Pearson, Chief Executive Officer, ANU Enterprise Pty Ltd
• Professor Andrew Peele, Director, Australian Synchrotron
• Associate Professor Anton Peleg, Infectious Diseases Physician, Monash University and Alfred Hospital
• Dr Paul Scully-Power AM, DSM, NSM, GOSE, Executive Chairman, Prime Solutions Pacific
• Professor Judy Raper, Deputy Vice Chancellor (Research), University of Wollongong
• Craig Roy, Deputy Chief Executive, CSIRO
• Professor Brian Schmidt, Nobel Laureate, Astronomer, The Research School of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Australian National University
• Professor Margaret Sheil, Provost, The University of Melbourne
• Professor Susan Serjeantson
• Professor Mark Schembri, ARC Future Fellow, Deputy Director, Australian Infectious Diseases Research Centre, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences, University of Queensland
• Michael Slezak, Australasia Reporter, New Scientist
• Dr Robin Torrence, Senior Principal Research Scientist, Australian Museum 
• Professor Mark von Itzstein, Director, Institute for Glycomics, Griffith University
• Robyn Williams AM, Presenter, The Science Show, ABC Radio National
• Dr Kate Wilson, Executive Director, Science Division, NSW Office of Environment and Heritage
• Dr Ionat Zurr, SymbioticA's Researcher & Academic Coordinator, SymbioticA - The Centre of Excellence in Biological Arts, School of Anatomy, Physiology and Human Biology, University of Western Australia
 

Contact us

Please call us on (02) 9320 6483 or send us an email.


Kea Lambert , Project Officer, Eureka Prizes
Last Updated: