About the Eureka Prizes

A unique partnership between government organisations, institutions, companies and individuals committed to Australian science.

Presented annually by the Australian Museum, the prizes reward excellence in the fields of:

  • research & innovation
  • leadership
  • school science
  • science communication & journalism

The 2014 Prizes

Entries are open until 7pm AEST Friday 2 May 2014.

Key dates

7 February: Entries open
2 May: Entries close 7pm AEST
8 August: Finalists announced online
10 September: Winners announced at the Award Dinner

Fast facts

  • Established in 1990 to reward outstanding achievements in Australian science and science communication.
  • Australia's most comprehensive national science awards.
  • A unique co-operative partnership between government, education and research institutions, private sector companies, organisations and individuals. See our Sponsors.
  • Each prize is judged by a panel of eminent and qualified individuals, whose contribution of expertise and time helps support the credibility of the Eureka Prizes.
  • The Australian Museum Eureka Prizes culminates in a gala Award Dinner, which celebrates and rewards Australian science.
  • The 2013 dinner was attended by 700 guests, with comperes Bernie Hobbs and Graham Phillips.
  • In 2014, 15 prizes will be awarded in four categories - Research & Innovation, Leadership, Science Communication & Journalism and School Science.

The Judges

Our judges are expert representatives from a variety of disciplines and work in universities, schools, media, research institutes, industry, science centres and government departments.

The Australian Museum Eureka Prizes and sponsors are deeply grateful to these individuals who freely gave their time and expertise to assist in prize judging.

• Ian Allen, Executive Producer, Content, ABC Innovation
• Associate Professor Kathy Andrews, Head, Tropical Parasitology Lab, Eskitis Institute for Drug Discovery, Griffith University
• Professor Mike Archer AM, Palaeosciences – School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Sciences, University of New South Wales
• Professor Snow Barlow FTSE, FAIAST, Professor of Horticulture and Viticulture, Convener, NCCARF Primary Industries Adaptation Research Network, Melbourne School of Land and Environment, University of Melbourne
• Dr Amanda Barnard, OCE Science Leader, Virtual Nanoscience Laboratory, CSIRO Materials Science & Engineering
• Associate Professor Michael Beard, NHMRC Senior Research Fellow, School of Molecular and Biomedical Science, The University of Adelaide
• Cherrie Bottger, Network Head of Children's Programming and Documentaries, Network Ten
• Suzanne Buljan, Director, Australian Centre for Photography
• Dr Ian Chessell, Chair, Goyder Institute for Water Research; Non-Executive Director, Qinetiq Pty Ltd; Director, Astronomy Australia Pty Ltd
• Professor Emeritus Jann Conroy, Hawkesbury Institute for the Environment
• Geoff Crane, Manager, National Science Week, Inspiring Australia, Questacon
• Dr David Cunningham, Assistant Secretary, ABARES, Natural Resources, Australian Bureau of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Sciences, Department of Agriculture
• Anna Davis, Head of Science, Casimir Catholic College
• Professor Dennis Del Favero, Director, iCinema Centre, Deputy-Director NIEA, University of New South Wales
• Professor John Dodson, Head, Institute for Environmental Research, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation
• Dr Cathy Foley, Chief, CSIRO Materials Science and Engineering
• Professor Bryan Gaensler, Australian Laureate Fellow, Director, ARC Centre of Excellence for All-sky Astrophysics (CAASTRO), Sydney Institute for Astronomy, University of Sydney
• Emeritus Professor Helen Garnett, Director, Energy Resources Australia & Chair, Delta Electricity
• Alexandra Gartmann, CEO, Foundation for Rural and Regional Renewal (FRRR)
• Emeritus Professor Alistair Gilmour, Graduate School of the Environment, Macquarie University
• Dr Peter G. Gray, Technical Manager, 3M Australia
• Professor Kliti Grice, ARC DORA, Founding Director, WA-Organic and Isotope Geochemistry Centre, Curtin University
• Professor Colin Groves, School of Archaeology & Anthropology, Australian National University
• Leigh Henningham, Picture Editor, The Age
• Professor Douglas Hilton FAA, Director, Walter + Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
• Associate Professor Matthew Hole, Research School of Physics and Engineering, Australian National University
• Professor Caroline Homer, Associate Dean (International and Development), Professor of Midwifery, University of Technology, Sydney
• Brenton Honeyman, Manager, Inspiring Australia Strategy and Partnerships, Questacon - The National Science and Technology Centre, Department of Industry
• Frank Howarth PSM, President, Museums Australia
• Professor Kate Jolliffe, Professor of Chemistry and Head of School, School of Chemistry, University of Sydney
• Professor Maria Kavallaris, Program Head, Tumour Biology & Targeting Program; NHMRC Senior Research Fellow, Children's Cancer Institute Australia for Medical Research, Lowy Cancer Research Centre; Co-Director, Australian Centre for NanoMedicine (ACN), School of Chemical Engineering, University of New South Wales
• Dr Brian Lassig, Assistant Director, Science and Learning, Australian Museum
• Richard MacEwan, Senior Research Scientist - Soils, Agriculture Research, Agriculture Group,Victorian Department of Environment and Primary Industries
• Professor Brendan Mackey, Director, Griffith Climate Change Response Programme, Griffith University
• Lynne Malcolm, Executive Producer, Science Unit and Presenter, ABC Radio National
• Professor John Mattick FAA FRCPA, Executive Director, Garvan Institute
• Dr Rob Morrison OAM, Professorial Fellow, Flinders University
• Dr Tara Murphy, Senior Lecturer, Sydney Institute for Astronomy, School of Information Technologies, University of Sydney
• Professor Peter Nelson, Executive Dean, Faculty of Science, Macquarie University
• Professor Murray Norris, Deputy Director, Children's Cancer Institute Australia for Medical Research, University of New South Wales
• Professor Jim Patrick FTSE, Chief Scientist, Cochlear Ltd
• Dr Jim Peacock AC, CSIRO Fellow and Strategic Advisor Science/OCE Scheme, CSIRO; Distinguished Professor, University of Technology, Sydney
• Professor Andrew Peele, Director, Australian Synchrotron
• Associate Professor Anton Peleg, Infectious Diseases Physician, Monash University and Alfred Hospital
• Professor Judy Raper, Deputy Vice Chancellor (Research), University of Wollongong
• Craig Roy, Deputy Chief Executive, Science, Strategy & People, CSIRO
• Professor Brian Schmidt, Nobel Laureate, Astronomer, The Research School of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Australian National University
• Dr Paul Scully-Power AM, Executive Chairman, Prime Solutions Pacific
• Professor Margaret Sheil, Provost, The University of Melbourne
• Professor Susan Serjeantson
• Professor Mark Schembri, ARC Future Fellow, Deputy Director, Australian Infectious Diseases Research Centre, School of Chemistry and Molecular Biosciences, University of Queensland
• Michael Slezak, Australasian Journalist, New Scientist
• Professor Mark von Itzstein, Director, Institute for Glycomics, Griffith University
• Robyn Williams AM, Presenter, The Science Show, ABC Radio National
• Dr Kate Wilson, Executive Director, Science Division, NSW Office of Environment and Heritage
• Dr Ionat Zurr, SymbioticA's Researcher & Academic Coordinator, SymbioticA - The Centre of Excellence in Biological Arts, School of Anatomy, Physiology and Human Biology, University of Western Australia
 

With further names still to be announced. Watch this space!

 

Contact us

Please call us on (02) 9320 6483 or send us an email.


Kea Lambert , Project Officer, Eureka Prizes
Last Updated: